Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-28-2011, 04:08 PM
milosziv milosziv is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 29
Cool Sync Audio - Editor Used Camera Track Only -Waveform Sync?

Hi All,

I've never encountered this situation before, so I really appreciate any advice.

I'm about to mix a documentary where the audio that was recorded to an external recorder was never used by the Avid editor while he was cutting - rather only camera audio. My question is: what is the best way to go about syncing it things from the external recorder? Which software/program/feature? It WAS recorded using the same timecode, but can I use that timecode info now that the cut is finished (lots of b-roll video placed over audio) - so do I need an audio EDL? Can avid do that?

So stressful!

Thanks in advance for any tips you can give me!!!!!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-28-2011, 04:59 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Sync Audio - Editor Used Camera Track Only -Waveform Sync?

http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=304928

and

http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=297420
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-28-2011, 05:38 PM
milosziv milosziv is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 29
Default Re: Sync Audio - Editor Used Camera Track Only -Waveform Sync?

Thanks Craig. Both other posts were downers, however. Anybody have any luck w/ Synchro Arts Titan?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-28-2011, 06:24 PM
C C is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: LA, CA, USA
Posts: 926
Default Re: Sync Audio - Editor Used Camera Track Only -Waveform Sync?

Yes an Audio EDL will definitely help you. An avid will produce this.

Titan is the beast for this sort of task. It will only do as good a job as the EDL you provide it and settings you make. Be prepared to run a series of test conforms to establish the best settings to utilize.

Always happy to help if you wanted to drop me an email.

Ceri
__________________
--
Ceri Thomas
Personal Site
Mix Tech/Assistant Sound Editor
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-28-2011, 07:17 PM
milosziv milosziv is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 29
Default Re: Sync Audio - Editor Used Camera Track Only -Waveform Sync?

Thanks Ceri. Aware of any rental or 'cheap' or 'trial' version of the software. At about $2000 - it's really quite steep to 'try it out'. I may even be willing to pay, but if it doesn't work...

Anyone else have any good ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-28-2011, 07:51 PM
C C is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: LA, CA, USA
Posts: 926
Default Re: Sync Audio - Editor Used Camera Track Only -Waveform Sync?

It has a 14 day trial. Straight from Synchro Arts.
__________________
--
Ceri Thomas
Personal Site
Mix Tech/Assistant Sound Editor
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-30-2011, 12:07 AM
Frank Kruse Frank Kruse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: old europe
Posts: 5,595
Default Re: Sync Audio - Editor Used Camera Track Only -Waveform Sync?

Quote:
Originally Posted by milosziv View Post
Hi All,

I've never encountered this situation before, so I really appreciate any advice.

I'm about to mix a documentary where the audio that was recorded to an external recorder was never used by the Avid editor while he was cutting - rather only camera audio. My question is: what is the best way to go about syncing it things from the external recorder? Which software/program/feature? It WAS recorded using the same timecode, but can I use that timecode info now that the cut is finished (lots of b-roll video placed over audio) - so do I need an audio EDL? Can avid do that?

So stressful!

Thanks in advance for any tips you can give me!!!!!
since there is TC you can you can try the expand to track feature first before spending money. it works well in PT10. no need for titan.

frank.
__________________
PTHDn 2021.7 (OSX10.14.6), 8x8x8, MacPro 5,1 3.33Ghz 12-Core, BM DeckLink SDI, SYNC HD, all genlocked via AJA GEN10, 48GB RAM, Xilica Neutrino, Meyersound Acheron
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-30-2011, 05:26 AM
diamondschwin diamondschwin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Nashville/NYC
Posts: 470
Default Re: Sync Audio - Editor Used Camera Track Only -Waveform Sync?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Frank Kruse View Post
since there is TC you can you can try the expand to track feature first before spending money. it works well in PT10. no need for titan.

frank.
I will echo franks idea here, recently I had a 2 hour awards show that was edited using the line cut and instead of using titan etc. we loaded the multi track into the session and expanded to new tracks, this also helped since we could pick and choose which mic we needed, there were 6 live mics on stage and it would suck to have 6 channels of audio for every single announcer even though they were using only one of the mics. in PT 10 i believe you can now do this without loading all the multitrack audio into the session so you can keep things tidy, you can point it to a folder with all the audio.
__________________
Max Holland
Producer / Re-Recording Mixer
Nashville / NYC

MKD Creative

HOBO Audio
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How do I sync PT8 LE with my DV Camera? luts Post - Surround - Video 3 06-27-2010 12:31 PM
audio track sync(not MIDI) rogee 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 18 12-04-2009 03:54 AM
Super 16mm crystal sync camera on location w/ Pro Tools! sorinnitoi 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 05-29-2007 07:57 PM
Digi 002 Rack - Sync to Camera? totemspock 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 06-09-2003 11:02 AM
New audio track out of sync Jeff Leites Digidesign Hardware & Software 1 11-27-2002 10:05 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:21 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com