Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Getting Started

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-07-2013, 11:36 AM
KevinJamesFan6 KevinJamesFan6 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Old Hickory
Posts: 2
Default New to Pro tools: Need help setting up interface

Whats up everyone? Real new to Pro Tools 10. Im working with an 2009 iMac and I'm trying to hook up a Zoom h4 recorder as an interface but I'm really stuck on Step 1. Could anyone walk me through it? Any help on this would be greatly appreciated! Thanks in advance. Peace.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-07-2013, 11:50 AM
Phil Ogden Phil Ogden is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 2,109
Default Re: New to Pro tools: Need help setting up interface

You need to supply more info. What exactly have you done / what are you trying to do? What is "step 1"? What MAC OS?

Have you connected the h4 by USB? Is it recognized by the Mac? Are there up to date drivers available from Zoom?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-07-2013, 12:04 PM
KevinJamesFan6 KevinJamesFan6 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Old Hickory
Posts: 2
Default Re: New to Pro tools: Need help setting up interface

Yeah Phil sorry for the lack of info, this is like another language to me. Alight lets see, I set up a session and plugged the h4 in with a usb, Im trying to run some mics through the h4, I went into the setup: Playback Engine and set the H4 as the playback engine. I have meters jumping on the H4 but nothing is being recognized on pro tools. it is an OSX 10.8.4. And I'm not quite sure about the drivers. Is that any help?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-07-2013, 04:23 PM
Phil Ogden Phil Ogden is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 2,109
Default Re: New to Pro tools: Need help setting up interface

If it's showing in the Playback Engine options, it looks like the h4 is recognized.

I am not familiar with the h4 but check the manual to see if you need to set it to pass audio to the USB port.

Next I suggest

1. Create a new audio track.
2. Select an input (from the drop down) that corresponds to the h4 you intend to record from.
3. Record arm the track and see if there's a signal registering. Toggle Input monitoring if not and retest.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Setting up 1st Audio Interface wuubb Getting Started 3 03-09-2014 03:56 PM
Setting up Mixer with Pro Tools through Interface juniorninety Windows 1 11-11-2012 12:31 PM
need help setting up interface pinnacle General Discussion 0 11-03-2011 12:53 AM
Rig keeps re-setting to 11R as main interface... Jon_Atkinson Eleven Rack 0 11-23-2010 10:36 AM
Help! Trouble setting levels on 442 Interface! CafeCinema General Discussion 0 06-19-1999 05:41 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:55 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com