Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-10-2009, 07:31 AM
mdo9 mdo9 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 84
Default Transfuser and Boom

Is there a way to easily import a Boom beat into Transfuser so I can MARIOrise it?

Thx
__________________
macpro 8core 3ghz, 10gb ram, osx 10.5.6
mbox 2 pro, ptle8, mcdsp, spectrasonics, reason 4
glyph 050q 250gb & 500gb
godin multiac nylon acs & axon ax50 midicontroller
adam a7's & sub8
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-10-2009, 08:04 AM
jmitchell1532 jmitchell1532 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 764
Default Re: Transfuser and Boom

If you are going for the "8-bit_ nintendo kind of sound, Reason has a few kits that you can load into Re-drum, if you have it.
__________________
Jon

HP Pavilion P6000, AMD Athlon II X2 240 (2.8GHz), FOXCONN 2AB1 MoBo, 16GB DDR3, NVIDIA GeForce 8400GS, Two WD Caviar Black Internal500 gig, One WD External 300 Gig, Windows 7 Ultimate 64-Bit, SD2, Metal Foundry, Focusrite Saffire 6, PT 9.03 (stable), Gibson Les Paul Studio (Drop D), Fender Tele (nashville tuning), hand built Carvin Bolt (finished!)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-10-2009, 08:31 AM
mdo9 mdo9 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 84
Default Re: Transfuser and Boom

thanks man but i'm actually tryin to stay out of reason these days. unfortunately with trillian being pushed back i guess i'll have to use it for the time being...
__________________
macpro 8core 3ghz, 10gb ram, osx 10.5.6
mbox 2 pro, ptle8, mcdsp, spectrasonics, reason 4
glyph 050q 250gb & 500gb
godin multiac nylon acs & axon ax50 midicontroller
adam a7's & sub8
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-10-2009, 08:47 AM
audiogeekzine audiogeekzine is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 1,524
Default Re: Transfuser and Boom

I think on the AIR Users blog there was something about converting BOOM beats to MIDI. That would work I think. I've never tried dragging a MIDI region into Transfuser.

Otherwise, just record 1 bar of the output of Boom. Drag that into Transfuser and chop and screw it that way.

Quote:
If you are going for the "8-bit_ nintendo kind of sound, Reason has a few kits that you can load into Re-drum, if you have it.
MARIO is the intelligent pattern randomizing function in Transfuser.
__________________
@theaudiogeek
| www.EPICSounds.ca | www.AudioGeekZine.com | www.HomeRecordingShow.com |
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-10-2009, 08:54 AM
jmitchell1532 jmitchell1532 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 764
Default Re: Transfuser and Boom

Ah ha! I now see the light. Thanks.
__________________
Jon

HP Pavilion P6000, AMD Athlon II X2 240 (2.8GHz), FOXCONN 2AB1 MoBo, 16GB DDR3, NVIDIA GeForce 8400GS, Two WD Caviar Black Internal500 gig, One WD External 300 Gig, Windows 7 Ultimate 64-Bit, SD2, Metal Foundry, Focusrite Saffire 6, PT 9.03 (stable), Gibson Les Paul Studio (Drop D), Fender Tele (nashville tuning), hand built Carvin Bolt (finished!)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-10-2009, 08:59 AM
mdo9 mdo9 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 84
Default Re: Transfuser and Boom

Quote:
Originally Posted by audiogeekzine View Post
I think on the AIR Users blog there was something about converting BOOM beats to MIDI. That would work I think. I've never tried dragging a MIDI region into Transfuser.

Otherwise, just record 1 bar of the output of Boom. Drag that into Transfuser and chop and screw it that way.



MARIO is the intelligent pattern randomizing function in Transfuser.

Thanks, do you just record an audio track then drag and drop into transfuser (sorry at work at the moment can't test).

And, yes jmitchell, i was referring to the MARIO function in Transfuser... not necessarily programming nintendo style beats
__________________
macpro 8core 3ghz, 10gb ram, osx 10.5.6
mbox 2 pro, ptle8, mcdsp, spectrasonics, reason 4
glyph 050q 250gb & 500gb
godin multiac nylon acs & axon ax50 midicontroller
adam a7's & sub8
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-10-2009, 09:02 AM
audiogeekzine audiogeekzine is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 1,524
Default Re: Transfuser and Boom

yes
__________________
@theaudiogeek
| www.EPICSounds.ca | www.AudioGeekZine.com | www.HomeRecordingShow.com |
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Boom needs file Boom.big to run? jonsimoneau Virtual Instruments 4 01-01-2012 03:40 PM
Boom! Noobish Virtual Instruments 7 04-13-2011 01:09 AM
Boom! johnpaulgeorgeringo Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 02-11-2011 01:15 PM
Problem with Transfuser and Boom drrogo Virtual Instruments 4 08-29-2009 11:45 AM
installing Transfuser full on Transfuser trial wfasano Virtual Instruments 2 06-30-2009 03:14 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:28 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com