Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-15-2009, 11:08 AM
propower propower is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Redmond, WA
Posts: 2,202
Default Magma 2 slot chassis CB264

This is a companion thread to the 4 slot one........ Phil put it well so I will mostly quote....

"I know it's not officially supported by digi, but according to magma a lot of people are using it...

please share your experiences ! This seems to be another good short-term solution for us pci-x users who want to get a mac pro.
if it works, of course..."

http://www.magma.com/products/pci/2PCI/prices.html
CB264 + SUBPEHIFX1-32

-Lee
__________________
2017 27" iMac 3.8GHz i5, 1TB SSD
Logic ProX, Studio One V4, PT current version, Apogee Ensemble TB
Musician: http://www.ivanlee.net/
Design Engineer: http://www.propowerinc.com/resume.html
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-15-2009, 03:48 PM
PhilBuckle PhilBuckle is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 725
Default Re: Magma 2 slot chassis CB264

Yeah if that one worked I would stay with my rig for a couple more years.

I would really like to hear some experiences. Positive or otherwise.

For me to import (to Australia) a PE6R4.......and I only need 2 slots not 6.........is going to cost me upwards of $4000AU. Then Australian customs would extract a few hundred on top of that.
The Digi extortion exchange to PCIe would be about $5000 (ha ha ha ha ha )

The CB264 would be less than half that price.

For heavens sake why can't Digidesign just let us know what is and isn't going to work and keep the list updated. It's not as if that unit hasn't been around for a while.
It's almost as if HD wasn't being developed anymore
Anyone using one of these 2 slot chassis?
__________________
G5 Dual 2.7 OS 10.5.6 HD Accel 2 192+96 I/O
http://philbuckle.com/
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-16-2009, 10:55 AM
propower propower is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Redmond, WA
Posts: 2,202
Default Re: Magma 2 slot chassis CB264

Anyone?

Digi?
__________________
2017 27" iMac 3.8GHz i5, 1TB SSD
Logic ProX, Studio One V4, PT current version, Apogee Ensemble TB
Musician: http://www.ivanlee.net/
Design Engineer: http://www.propowerinc.com/resume.html
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-16-2009, 03:41 PM
Bentley Ferrari Bentley Ferrari is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Ohio
Posts: 442
Default Re: Magma 2 slot chassis CB264

Magma says it works. Here's a copy of a post from a recent DUC thread that talks about this:

Quote:
Re: new Mac 8 Core, old cards don't fit
I spoke with someone at Magma today about the two-slot chassis. He assured me that it would work with HD2, no problem. That, and a 30-day money-back return policy tells me I can at least buy it and see if it breaks.

I asked him what limitations there might be. He said pretty much none, although I would only get 180 tracks instead of 192. I would rather shoot myself than be doing sessions with 180 tracks, so I am safe there.

I asked him about latency, he said it would be the same as if the cards were in the machine. I asked him about possible issues in the future with updates to wither the OS or PT. He said the drivers are already in the OS, so that if the HD cards worked inside the machine, they would work in the chassis to, as the Mac sees the chassis as part of the PCI bus. So I'm going to do this. If it doesn't work, I won't need 30 days to find out.

Other thoughts:

I currently have HD3, and often fill up most of the chips. But my plan is to use a much greater percentage of RTAS. My current experience tells me that there should be zero issues with this. I fully expect to not only not miss the third card, but to have dramatically more DSP for plugins than I had with HD3.

Another thought is that if Digi made the crossgrade at a reasonable price, I wouldn't need to do this, but instead someone else will get my money when I "upgrade" my system. As many have said, if the PCIe cards had increased power or features, we'd bite. But they don't.

If I were on the Digi board, I would suggest that the future of Pro Tools is a SINGLE card. It would be the Core card, with a LOT of DSP on it. It would be like HD3 (or better), but on one card. That, combined with native power, would be "the system". The core card would handle the TDM mixer, ADC, busses, etc., and whatever plugins you care to throw at it. The Mac Pro would do the lion's share of the plugins. With a higher and higher percentage of users using Mac Pros, I really don't see how much longer they can expect to milk the old cash cow. But with one "super" card, most users would upgrade. And if the price was noticeably less than HD3, many new people would come aboard. Price it right, and the LE crowd will break the doors down. The writing is on the wall, is it not?

I will likely have two Accel cards for sale soon. PM me if I haven't talked you out of them
You can find the entire thread here:http://duc.digidesign.com/showthread...2+slot+chassis
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-16-2009, 05:38 PM
propower propower is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Redmond, WA
Posts: 2,202
Default Re: Magma 2 slot chassis CB264

Aye good quote.....

But in that whole thread, not a single user wrote in and said... yes I am using it and for x-time now there haven't been any problems. Like others in the similar situation, in order to "test this myself" we are talking a new Mac Pro and the Chassis. Some serious coin . Of course they should be darned similar to the 6 slot. But each product may have its own firmware, layout, particular components etc..... and for all we know DIGI may have worked with Magma to make the 6 card one special. So.... before I plunk down real dollars (as in you can't return a MacPro) I would sure love to hear from some users (or DIGI for that matter) what the compatibility is like (or not).

-Lee
__________________
2017 27" iMac 3.8GHz i5, 1TB SSD
Logic ProX, Studio One V4, PT current version, Apogee Ensemble TB
Musician: http://www.ivanlee.net/
Design Engineer: http://www.propowerinc.com/resume.html
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-02-2013, 05:33 AM
phixl phixl is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 3
Default Re: Magma 2 slot chassis CB264

I am trying to get this setup working now. With just a core card it works fine but when I attach my accel card, neither card is seen by the macbook pro. I wondered whether the PSU was powerful enough?
Anyone?
Phil
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Current Magma 13-slot chassis? BasketCase Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 04-22-2012 08:58 PM
will cards from 7 slot magma/digi chassis work with 12 slot? digidesigner Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 02-02-2008 04:17 PM
G5 with 4 slot Magma Chassis CraigLearmont Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 02-02-2004 09:49 PM
Slot Order for PTHD5.3.1 + AV Option 5.3.1 + Magma Chassis 13-Slot + PowerMac G4 AGP Samhein Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 06-27-2002 11:39 AM
MAGMA 6 Slot Chassis AEW Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 09-25-2001 04:46 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:32 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com