Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-31-2012, 12:14 PM
wreckthisplace wreckthisplace is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 202
Default Pro Tools using more CPU as I increase the amount of processors. Please help.

Hey all,

This seemed to have come out of the blue. I am running the current update of Pro Tools. I'm not sure if this started right after the update. My memory is a bit hazy on that one. Older sessions with a decent amount of plugins or sessions with few plugins that take up a lot of CPU will simply not play without the CPU spiking or the audio cracking and popping unless I reduce my processors from using 7 out of 8 to using 2 out of 8. I also did a test on a session using on software instrument and when using 7 out of the 8 processors, it seemed to use at least 10-15% more CPU than when I switched it to using 2 out of the 8 processors. This has never happened before. I tried trashing all of the prefs, the DAE folder etc, but the problem still seems to be there.

Anyone experience this before?

Any idea how I may go about fixing this?

I am using a Hackintsoh, but as I said, everything has always worked great up until now.

Thanks.

OS X 10.7.5
Pro Tools 10.3.3

3.39 GHz Intel Core i7
16 GB 1333 MHz DDR3 RAM
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-31-2012, 12:29 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,463
Default Re: Pro Tools using more CPU as I increase the amount of processors. Please help.

Try disabling Hyperthreading in Bios.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2021 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-31-2012, 01:05 PM
wreckthisplace wreckthisplace is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 202
Default Re: Pro Tools using more CPU as I increase the amount of processors. Please help.

I'll try that and report back.

Any idea why I wouldn't have had to do that before and would have to all of a sudden do it now?

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-31-2012, 01:21 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 16,159
Default Re: Pro Tools using more CPU as I increase the amount of processors. Please help.

Quote:
Originally Posted by wreckthisplace View Post
I'll try that and report back.

Any idea why I wouldn't have had to do that before and would have to all of a sudden do it now?

Thanks.
What did you change?

This type of behavior is _very_ dependent on the exact plugins and how many of them you are using in a session.

Darryl
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-31-2012, 01:47 PM
wreckthisplace wreckthisplace is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 202
Default Re: Pro Tools using more CPU as I increase the amount of processors. Please help.

I changed literally nothing. I went back to a session that I know ran 100% ok before, simply wanted to re-bounce the song, and thats when I noticed the problem. The same song gave me huge CPU spikes, cracks and pops etc using 7 out of the 8 processors. When I brought it down to 2 out of 8, I was able to bounce the track.

The only thing I can think of that may have changed was updating Pro Tools to the latest update.

I've also been using Pro Tools for almost 10 years now, so I am aware of how it should act with how many plugins or with certain plugins.

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-31-2012, 01:52 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 16,159
Default Re: Pro Tools using more CPU as I increase the amount of processors. Please help.

Quote:
Originally Posted by wreckthisplace View Post
The only thing I can think of that may have changed was updating Pro Tools to the latest update.

I've also been using Pro Tools for almost 10 years now, so I am aware of how it should act with how many plugins or with certain plugins.
And you are also aware no doubt how "entertaining" Pro Tools upgrades can be....

In this case if its not due to a change in the core Pro Tools you actually probalby also updated some of the plugin code itself. So pretty significant changes.

Darryl
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-02-2013, 05:39 PM
wreckthisplace wreckthisplace is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 202
Default Re: Pro Tools using more CPU as I increase the amount of processors. Please help.

Hmm...

Could bad RAM cause this type of behaviour?

I'm currently testing all of my RAM and all of the RAM slots and suspect I may have one bad stick of RAM. Not 100% sure yet, though.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-02-2013, 05:51 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,463
Default Re: Pro Tools using more CPU as I increase the amount of processors. Please help.

And have you disabled hyperthreading yet, to help sort out certain possible plug-in issues.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2021 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-02-2013, 05:55 PM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: Pro Tools using more CPU as I increase the amount of processors. Please help.

Quote:
Originally Posted by wreckthisplace View Post
Hmm...

Could bad RAM cause this type of behaviour?

I'm currently testing all of my RAM and all of the RAM slots and suspect I may have one bad stick of RAM. Not 100% sure yet, though.
Not that I'm aware of. Although bad RAM can cause all sorts of issues. I'd suspect a problem with a plug denormalizing first.
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-02-2013, 06:36 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 16,159
Default Re: Pro Tools using more CPU as I increase the amount of processors. Please help.

Quote:
Originally Posted by wreckthisplace View Post
Hmm...

Could bad RAM cause this type of behaviour?

I'm currently testing all of my RAM and all of the RAM slots and suspect I may have one bad stick of RAM. Not 100% sure yet, though.
No. And your answer on whether you have disabled hyperthreading is.....?

Darryl
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How do I keep track of the total amount voices I'm using in Pro Tools 10? paulisdead Pro Tools 10 8 05-05-2013 10:09 AM
Pro Tools Won't Open...Small Amount of Text mdf31 macOS 2 03-10-2013 10:11 AM
Need a small amount of help with P-Tools 7 RiffWraith Windows 3 12-06-2011 08:16 AM
processor amount in pro tools Mascola24 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 4 11-02-2009 08:51 AM
Buffer problems - Increase-Decrease-Increase 6string 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 12-17-2005 10:01 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:12 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com