Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-15-2002, 08:33 PM
benderbro benderbro is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Fairfield, CT USA
Posts: 254
Default can\'t change sample rate?

With pro tools HD version 5.3.1, I'm trying to change the sample rate of a session (it has no audio in it yet) but the option to change it is greyed out in both the Hardware Setup and Playback Engine windows. It used to be a simple thing to change sample rate in an open session, now I can't seem to do it at all!!!

HD3
192 I/O
Sync I/O
G4 800

also, the installer for the 5.3.1 upgrade seems to have overwritten my authorized versions of D2, Sci Fi etc., DPP1 and some of the other plugins I got bundled with HD3 with demo versions. How do I get my authorized versions back?
__________________
"this guitar won't play that"
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-15-2002, 09:34 PM
Jake Schaefer Jake Schaefer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 13
Default Re: can\'t change sample rate?

In PT 5.3.1, you can only choose your sample rate while you are creating your session (new session dialog box). Once the session has been created, you cannot change the sample rate.

As for your plugs, if you're upgrading from 5.3, look in the Obsoleted Digidesign Software folder for the older versions of those plugs and drag them into the Plug-In folder inside the DAE folder.

-Jake
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-16-2002, 06:40 AM
benderbro benderbro is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Fairfield, CT USA
Posts: 254
Default Re: can\'t change sample rate?

Thanks Jake, makes sense about the old plugins folder. What doesn't make sense is not being able to change the sample rate of an open session. That was always an easy option in the past. I have very large and intricate templates setup for certain projects that I get which I now can't use if the sample rate is different than the project I get. Sucks! Digi, why did you take this option away?
__________________
"this guitar won't play that"
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ProTools 8 Won't Startup, Can't change sample rate, Can't change h/w buffer size! Nickford Windows 0 05-26-2013 11:20 AM
Can't change sample rate Gabriel_S 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 04-20-2012 11:43 AM
Can't Change Sample Rate jasonschwartz Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 01-11-2007 11:13 PM
how to change sample rate?? remains 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 11-28-2002 04:38 PM
Change Sample Rate in HD? Steven Sena Tips & Tricks 2 08-10-2002 06:33 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:59 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com