Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-11-2008, 07:10 AM
Alkimera Alkimera is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 48
Default Double Kick MIDI Problem !

Hi Guys !
I'm using PT 7.4 with an Mbox 1 under Win XP, and a friend ask me to "mix" so midi drums for him.
The thing is, in several parts of the song, the drums have "double kicks" (or kicks very fast) and I can see that they write ok (the duration of the midi note and the timing), but the playback isn't.
PT "read them" as it 2 kicks AT THE SAME TIME... as it PT were "too slow to read" the midi info.
I've try to move the midi data of the kick to another midi track, also split the double kick into to kick samples, but the result is the same.

What can I do ???
Thanks for all the help in advance !
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-11-2008, 07:32 AM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 38,009
Default Re: Double Kick MIDI Problem !

How about some more info on this? Like what is the sound source, how is the midi track being recorded and how do you have the tracks setup in your session(midi track or instrument track)? I just don't have a clear picture yet of what's going on(although I think I am close).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-11-2008, 07:45 AM
Alkimera Alkimera is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 48
Default Re: Double Kick MIDI Problem !

Sorry guys !
The sound source is Superior Drummer 2.0 setup in an Aux Stereo Track.
The midi info is coming from a MIDI track, and it's already recorded (actually I think he wrote it !)
Thankx !
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-11-2008, 08:07 AM
cneal92's Avatar
cneal92 cneal92 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Lubbock, TX USA
Posts: 530
Default Re: Double Kick MIDI Problem !

If the midi notes are not overlapping (which can often cause a midi note not to play correctly, as you probably know), have you tried taking every other midi note and moving it to the other Kick drum in Superior (there is a Kick Left and Right, I think is how they are labled)? I couldn't quite tell from your description if you tried this or not. :)
__________________
Chris Neal :: South Plains College
.: Program Coordinator & Asst. Professor in Sound Technology
.: cneal@southplainscollege.edu
.: Pro Tools Certified Instructor
.: Pro Tools Expert Certified in Music
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-11-2008, 10:01 AM
Alkimera Alkimera is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 48
Default Re: Double Kick MIDI Problem !

Yes, I already try that but with no good results. (and no, they are not overlapping)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-11-2008, 10:42 AM
BlueThursday BlueThursday is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 241
Default Re: Double Kick MIDI Problem !

I use MIDI kicks all the time with Pro Tools LE and have no trouble even with high speed. So it is possible. However I send mine out to a Roland TD-12 then back in as audio.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-11-2008, 09:09 PM
x9blade x9blade is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: NY
Posts: 1,399
Default Re: Double Kick MIDI Problem !

excuse if you are aware of this.........when you bounce the midi to audio,are you using the lowest buffer setting possible?also(reaching here a bit)try applying an active input in your instrument track doesen't matter which one,any one will do.
__________________
3930K I7,X79 asus,GTX780,Samsung SSDx2,Western Digital Black 2TB HDDx4
32 Gb Corsair ram,30"Apple Cinema Screen,HD NATIVE
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-12-2008, 06:46 AM
Alkimera Alkimera is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 48
Default Re: Double Kick MIDI Problem !

I'm not bouncing the midi to audio... just using the midi track to triger the S2.0 in an Aux Track
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-12-2008, 08:08 AM
x9blade x9blade is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: NY
Posts: 1,399
Default Re: Double Kick MIDI Problem !

Quote:
Originally Posted by Alkimera View Post
I'm not bouncing the midi to audio... just using the midi track to triger the S2.0 in an Aux Track
buffer setting?
__________________
3930K I7,X79 asus,GTX780,Samsung SSDx2,Western Digital Black 2TB HDDx4
32 Gb Corsair ram,30"Apple Cinema Screen,HD NATIVE
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-12-2008, 08:26 AM
Alkimera Alkimera is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 48
Default Re: Double Kick MIDI Problem !

I've try all of them... 128, 256, 512 and 1028, running 4 processors and a limit of 85% CPU usage.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How I solved my midi double note problem relse MIDI 4 11-10-2021 11:36 PM
Adding a kick sample to an existing live kick performance paul Neathery 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 06-12-2007 03:16 PM
fast double kick PTgeek911 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 07-06-2005 08:30 AM
Problem won't go away! About to kick hardware. Nick Rogers 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 06-08-2004 08:12 PM
kick definition problem jeam25 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 11-30-2003 09:22 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:42 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com