Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-02-2008, 03:21 PM
jsmithington jsmithington is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 5
Default Question on Instrument Tracks

Is it possible to have multiple MIDI lines in a single instrument track triggering different channels of the plug-in, or do we have to use individual MIDI tracks?
Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-02-2008, 05:48 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Question on Instrument Tracks

According to the Reference Guide, yeah, Start-click the MIDI Output selector.







filosofem
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-02-2008, 07:26 PM
Keybeeetsss's Avatar
Keybeeetsss Keybeeetsss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,759
Default Re: Question on Instrument Tracks

as many as the indtrument plug allows, u can open in PT...for ex, the Motu has an A,B,C, & D with each having 16 channels so u could open 64 midi channels in PT & go to work....
__________________
MYSPACE ON'EIM
LAUTEN MICS & ME
DA'TUBE ON'EIM

'IS TAMARA HOME'
NO, SHE'S WITH
HOBO KEY
'' (that dopey green thing)

('we' must start using pronouns)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-03-2008, 12:35 PM
whateverwrks whateverwrks is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 54
Default Re: Question on Instrument Tracks

im having problems with instrument tracks...can somebody walk me through really quick how to record from reason in to protools...I open the midi or instrument track...use the rewire...but then when I try to record nothing happens....can somebody help?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-03-2008, 01:30 PM
Keybeeetsss's Avatar
Keybeeetsss Keybeeetsss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,759
Default Re: Question on Instrument Tracks

ok but u gotta pay close attn bud-deee...Open an instrument track(s) & midi of course...open a reason/rewire on the instr. track...(GO DOWN TO THE BOTTOM LEFT CORNER OF THE MIX WINDOW & OPEN THE WINDOW WHERE U CAN SELECT WHETHER TO VIEW INSTRUMENT, INSERTS, SENDSA-E, SENDS F-J, TRACK COLOR, COMMENTS....CHECK INSTRUMENT{not the arrows but the view icon}) @ the top of the mix window u'll see "ALL"-"NONE" etc...(on the instrument tracks only)...where u see "NONE", select that & you will see the different Virtual Instru. as well as instr. u've ALREADY open/created in REASON....select accordingly...u actually don't even need to use midi tracks doin it this way...ALSO make sure that ur MIDI THRU is checked in the OPTIONS in PT...if ur midi is set up correctly then there u hav it...
__________________
MYSPACE ON'EIM
LAUTEN MICS & ME
DA'TUBE ON'EIM

'IS TAMARA HOME'
NO, SHE'S WITH
HOBO KEY
'' (that dopey green thing)

('we' must start using pronouns)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-03-2008, 07:03 PM
jsmithington jsmithington is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 5
Default Re: Question on Instrument Tracks

Hmm...I tried start-clicking and it seemed to select *both* MIDI channels, which would send the same MIDI line to both channels. I want to have different MIDI sequences triggering different channels of the instrument. Possible?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-03-2008, 11:19 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Question on Instrument Tracks

Yes but the MIDI device needs to be Multitimbral.





filosofem
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-04-2008, 06:40 AM
jsmithington jsmithington is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 5
Default Re: Question on Instrument Tracks

The plug-in is multitimbral. I don't see how to write/record different MIDI lines in a single instrument track, though.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-04-2008, 09:35 AM
SeedGuy SeedGuy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Yorkshire, UK
Posts: 416
Default Re: Question on Instrument Tracks

You can't, you need to create 1 instrument track with the plug-in instance on, this instrument track input will be plug-in 1+2 by default, and you cant change that.

Create another instrument track,

change the MIDI output to channel 2 of your plug-in,

channel 2 output of the plug-in to (usually) output 3+4,

then the input of your instrument track to plug-in > 3+4

Continue to do this with the amount of tracks you want.
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-04-2008, 09:55 AM
jsmithington jsmithington is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 5
Default Re: Question on Instrument Tracks

Bummer, that's the way I do it now with MIDI tracks. I was just hoping there was a way to consolidate all MIDI tracks that point to the same intstrument into a single track. Thanks for the help.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
2 instrument tracks each controlled by different MIDI input/instrument Midimax Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 03-20-2012 03:10 PM
Dumb Question about Instrument Tracks Extramission MIDI 4 05-06-2009 02:01 PM
No Instrument Insert on Instrument tracks Bazbo Virtual Instruments 4 03-01-2007 06:00 AM
Question about instrument tracks johnnyv Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 05-14-2006 01:41 AM
7.0 Instrument tracks question tonedef 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 04-16-2006 02:00 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:40 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com