Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-13-2006, 04:44 PM
johnnyv johnnyv is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA USA
Posts: 1,106
Default Question about instrument tracks

OK guys. I'm using Instrument Tracks for my Kontakt instruments. I've laid down the midi, put Kontakt on an insert and things are good. Now that I've got my part finalized, I'd like to record this as audio data, so PT doesn't need to load up the Kontakt samples each time the program launches. So, how do I record the audio that's coming out of Kontakt? I'm sure this is super simple, but I'm not sure what to do...

Thanks in advance,
J
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-13-2006, 05:01 PM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: Question about instrument tracks

Route the output of the instrument track to the input of a new stereo audio track, i.e...

Output of instrument track, bus 1-2.

Input of audio track, bus 1-2.

Record, and smile.

__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-13-2006, 06:18 PM
johnnyv johnnyv is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA USA
Posts: 1,106
Default Re: Question about instrument tracks

Thanks for that...but isn't there a way that the audio and the midi can reside all within an instrument track? If not, then I'll use your approach...

J

Quote:
Route the output of the instrument track to the input of a new stereo audio track, i.e...

Output of instrument track, bus 1-2.

Input of audio track, bus 1-2.

Record, and smile.


Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-13-2006, 06:34 PM
Howardk Howardk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Canada, just past the line!
Posts: 1,986
Default Re: Question about instrument tracks

>isn't there a way that the audio and the midi can reside all within an instrument track<
Not at this stage of the game. . . you must route and print to a separate audio track as per the suggestion.
__________________
...for system configuration info see my profile
(Click on member name)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-13-2006, 06:37 PM
johnnyv johnnyv is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA USA
Posts: 1,106
Default Re: Question about instrument tracks

Alrighty then. Thanks for the info, guys!

J
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-14-2006, 01:41 AM
hanz marathon hanz marathon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Hannover/Germany
Posts: 200
Default Re: Question about instrument tracks

Hi,

there is one nice 'workaround' - just 'deactivate' the instrument track after beeing recorded.
I do this all the time....

best

Hanz Marathon
__________________
www.marathon-music.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
2 instrument tracks each controlled by different MIDI input/instrument Midimax Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 03-20-2012 03:10 PM
Dumb Question about Instrument Tracks Extramission MIDI 4 05-06-2009 02:01 PM
Question on Instrument Tracks jsmithington 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 13 03-04-2008 03:40 PM
No Instrument Insert on Instrument tracks Bazbo Virtual Instruments 4 03-01-2007 06:00 AM
7.0 Instrument tracks question tonedef 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 04-16-2006 02:00 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:17 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com