Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-16-2006, 03:30 AM
tonedef tonedef is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 161
Default 7.0 Instrument tracks question

I recently upgraded to protools 7.0 and I'm curious about the new instrument tracks. When using instrument tracks do I still have to record the midi to audio?? If so, is there an easier way to do it instead of recording each midi instrument track to audio tracks?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-16-2006, 04:18 AM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: 7.0 Instrument tracks question

tonedef
Quote:
is there an easier way to do it instead of recording each midi instrument track to audio tracks?
Correct me if I'm wrong but the only alternative would be to Bounce to Disk. Something I don't practise very often, myself I print my MIDI tracks, for lack of CPU, the only pitfall is re-editing those arrangements.

Rome wasn't built in a day.




filosofem

__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-16-2006, 04:31 AM
Lapick Lapick is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: NY
Posts: 51
Default Re: 7.0 Instrument tracks question

You don't necessarily have to commit midi instruments to audio until you do a final mix to stereo. Instrument tracks give you the flexibility to route and process midi instrument (VSTi) outputs much as you would with an audio track. As filosofem pointed out you may need to commit to individual audio tracks sooner if you need to free up the resources used by whatever VSTi's are involved.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-16-2006, 02:00 PM
tonedef tonedef is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 161
Default Re: 7.0 Instrument tracks question

Oh ok. I just want to have my midi into audio so when I take my tracks to different studios, I wouldn't have to bring my keyboards as well for midi purposes.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
2 instrument tracks each controlled by different MIDI input/instrument Midimax Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 03-20-2012 03:10 PM
Dumb Question about Instrument Tracks Extramission MIDI 4 05-06-2009 02:01 PM
Question on Instrument Tracks jsmithington 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 13 03-04-2008 03:40 PM
No Instrument Insert on Instrument tracks Bazbo Virtual Instruments 4 03-01-2007 06:00 AM
Question about instrument tracks johnnyv Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 05-14-2006 01:41 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:15 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com