Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-03-2017, 07:33 PM
sandersd sandersd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Houston, TX, USA
Posts: 5
Default Projects "Not Available" in Dashboard [solved]

Greetings to all. I just upgraded to 12 from 10. I have a perpetual license, it's activated, my ILOK 3 shows activations, and I can load and play the demo project that comes with ProTools 12.

I don't think this is a license or activation issue since I can play the demo project But I don't know why I can't load a new project that I create. I get the following messages:
Screen Shot 2017-03-03 at 9.40.59 PM.jpg

Screen Shot 2017-03-03 at 9.41.18 PM.jpg

However, when I go to my ILOK window and select Protools 12>Activate the window pops up asking for a location to activate to but no locations show up as available, so maybe it is an activation issue:

Screen Shot 2017-03-03 at 9.42.37 PM.jpg

But then why would the demo project play?

Any help or suggestions would be greatly appreciated.
__________________
2017 Mac Pro 3.7 GHz Quad-Core Intel Xeon E5, 16 GB 1866 MHz DDR3, 256GB Flash, Glyph 3TB, MacOS Sierra 10.12.3 | UAD Apollo 8, Avid 11 | ProTools 12.7.1, ILOK 3
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-03-2017, 07:58 PM
sandersd sandersd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Houston, TX, USA
Posts: 5
Default Re: Projects "Not Available" in Dashboard

Found this in the PT12 Read Me:
Creating or receiving new projects or tracks may result in a “Permission denied (13)” dialog (PT-212334)
When creating or receiving new projects or tracks, a “Permission denied (13)” dialog may be displayed. Should this issue occur, open the “Operation” tab in the Pro Tools Preferences window and, in the “User Media and Settings Location” pane, click the Project Media Cache “Change” button to set a new location for the Project Cache. The new location should be a folder either outside of the default Pro Tools folder or off of the startup disk if possible.
Changed my settings accordingly and everything seems to work. Woo Hoo!
__________________
2017 Mac Pro 3.7 GHz Quad-Core Intel Xeon E5, 16 GB 1866 MHz DDR3, 256GB Flash, Glyph 3TB, MacOS Sierra 10.12.3 | UAD Apollo 8, Avid 11 | ProTools 12.7.1, ILOK 3
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-03-2017, 08:55 PM
jeam25's Avatar
jeam25 jeam25 is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Puerto Rico
Posts: 2,841
Default Re: Projects "Not Available" in Dashboard

Great !
__________________
- Jesus Alvarado -

Keep the volume UP !
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Copying "track settings" between projects in PT11 yeloop Pro Tools 11 7 07-29-2013 09:33 PM
Does "Westmere" qualification apply to "Bloomfield" and "Gulftown" also? bashville Pro Tools 10 5 03-23-2013 03:04 PM
hardware buttons for "preview", "capture" and "punch" evs Post - Surround - Video 1 12-06-2010 12:28 PM
Deleting Projects from "Recently Opened" Sound Student 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 11-23-2010 03:28 PM
PT refuses to close projects; error; "FindAsset failed" berbokip 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 08-10-2009 01:32 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:06 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com