Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-10-2011, 02:29 AM
eurovision eurovision is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Finland
Posts: 14
Default Soundminer and ProTools workspace

Hello all,
What is the correct "info field" in soundminer pro to enter file description data so that it´s visible also in Pro tools workspace/search engine?
Maybe a simple question...still learning the program
Thanks.
__________________
MacPro 2x2.66 GHz, 8GB, 10.7.5, PTLE 9.0.6, Mbox2Pro
iMac 27" 3,5GHz i7, 32GB, 10.9.3, PT11.2.1, HD Native Thunderbolt
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-10-2011, 03:37 AM
Frank Kruse Frank Kruse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: old europe
Posts: 5,718
Default Re: Soundminer and ProTools workspace

Quote:
Originally Posted by eurovision View Post
Hello all,
What is the correct "info field" in soundminer pro to enter file description data so that it´s visible also in Pro tools workspace/search engine?
Maybe a simple question...still learning the program
Thanks.
Anything you spot to PT with soundminer will carry the PT-readable long name (the "file comment" field in PT). No need to prepare that in SM manually.
__________________
PTHDn 2021.12 (OSX10.14.6), 8x8x8, MacPro 5,1 3.33Ghz 12-Core, BM DeckLink SDI, SYNC HD, all genlocked via AJA GEN10, 48GB RAM, Xilica Neutrino, Meyersound Acheron
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-10-2011, 03:49 AM
eurovision eurovision is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Finland
Posts: 14
Default Re: Soundminer and ProTools workspace

Thanks Frank, but in this case I´m preparing a bunch of files for a sound FX library and I´m creating/entering all sorts of metadata in Soundminer.
Sorry for being unclear.
New to the Soundminer is what I meant.
__________________
MacPro 2x2.66 GHz, 8GB, 10.7.5, PTLE 9.0.6, Mbox2Pro
iMac 27" 3,5GHz i7, 32GB, 10.9.3, PT11.2.1, HD Native Thunderbolt
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-10-2011, 03:54 AM
Frank Kruse Frank Kruse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: old europe
Posts: 5,718
Default Re: Soundminer and ProTools workspace

Quote:
Originally Posted by eurovision View Post
Thanks Frank, but in this case I´m preparing a bunch of files for a sound FX library and I´m creating/entering all sorts of metadata in Soundminer.
Sorry for being unclear.
New to the Soundminer is what I meant.
The most commonly used meta-data fields are the BWAV fields in SM they can be read directly by most apps. The SM fields are proprietary.
What I do is use the powerful admin window to batch-copy any of the fields to the any of the BWAV fields after entering all the info.

Read the "Metadata Advanced" section of the SM manual for further info.
__________________
PTHDn 2021.12 (OSX10.14.6), 8x8x8, MacPro 5,1 3.33Ghz 12-Core, BM DeckLink SDI, SYNC HD, all genlocked via AJA GEN10, 48GB RAM, Xilica Neutrino, Meyersound Acheron
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-10-2011, 04:04 AM
eurovision eurovision is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Finland
Posts: 14
Default Re: Soundminer and ProTools workspace

Thanks!
__________________
MacPro 2x2.66 GHz, 8GB, 10.7.5, PTLE 9.0.6, Mbox2Pro
iMac 27" 3,5GHz i7, 32GB, 10.9.3, PT11.2.1, HD Native Thunderbolt
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-26-2011, 01:20 AM
crg crg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 35
Default Re: Soundminer and ProTools workspace

Just a FYI....Soundminer will automatically add whatever is in your Soundminer 'Description' into the BWAV BEXT description upon transfer. In other words, if you use SM to make or copy out to WAVE format, the data will get filled automatically, but if you want more control over what goes into that container, you can use the many advanced features in v4pro to combine field info and put custom content in the BWAV bext description as Frank noted. Also SM when it outputs to AIFF fills in the metadata so that iTunes can see it as well.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ProTools Edit Window Disappears With Soundminer Spot to Timeline chadjhughes macOS 1 02-25-2014 06:51 AM
Soundminer v4.1.8.27 not playing back in protools 8 digartisan Post - Surround - Video 6 06-20-2009 01:38 PM
Soundminer 3.2LE & Protools 7 argot Post - Surround - Video 7 07-24-2006 07:38 AM
Soundminer crashing ProTools on Mac OS10.3.9? muselemuse Post - Surround - Video 3 06-04-2005 12:22 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:11 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com