Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-13-2009, 07:41 PM
Jenk2k Jenk2k is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: FL
Posts: 468
Default i7 ....barely using processor

when im in pro tools i notice when using bd or other audiosuite plugins that it barely even taps any of the processors for stuff. Is this a RAM thing with windows maxing out at 3GB?
__________________
We don't have the user centricity. Until we understand context, which is way beyond presence — presence is the most trivial notion, just am I on this device or not; it doesn't say am I meeting with something, am I focused on writing something. [LIST][*]Bill Gates .NET Briefing Day Speech (24 July 2002)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-13-2009, 08:31 PM
mykhal c's Avatar
mykhal c mykhal c is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: san fran
Posts: 4,355
Default Re: i7 ....barely using processor

exactly
__________________
bassist...deep pocketz anyone???!!!

The Basschakra Lucid Soul Trip

i7 Builds - Specs and Results

HDNative | Omni | i7-3930K OC'd 4.0GHZ |
ASUS X79 Sabertooth | 32GB GSkill DDR3 2133 ram | mo' stuff
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-13-2009, 08:39 PM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: i7 ....barely using processor

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jenk2k View Post
when im in pro tools i notice when using bd or other audiosuite plugins that it barely even taps any of the processors for stuff. Is this a RAM thing with windows maxing out at 3GB?
The i7 is probably at least 15 times more powerful than your Athlon. My first Core 2 Quad was 7 times more powerful than the 3.4 P4 it replaced. and the i7 is far more powerful than that. It may be that your just not using any processer compared to what your used too. Thats not a bad thing.
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-13-2009, 10:21 PM
mykhal c's Avatar
mykhal c mykhal c is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: san fran
Posts: 4,355
Default Re: i7 ....barely using processor

yep...i7...in a league all by itself, right now!!!
__________________
bassist...deep pocketz anyone???!!!

The Basschakra Lucid Soul Trip

i7 Builds - Specs and Results

HDNative | Omni | i7-3930K OC'd 4.0GHZ |
ASUS X79 Sabertooth | 32GB GSkill DDR3 2133 ram | mo' stuff
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-13-2009, 11:59 PM
mano111 mano111 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 1,267
Default Re: i7 ....barely using processor

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jenk2k View Post
when im in pro tools i notice when using bd or other audiosuite plugins that it barely even taps any of the processors for stuff. Is this a RAM thing with windows maxing out at 3GB?
I don't see a problem here.
__________________
i7 2600K @ 4.4GHZ -- Intel DP67BG B3 -- 8GB DDR3 1600 -- Crucial SSD
PTLE 8.0.4cs2 -- DIGI 003R -- DV toolkit -- Waves 9
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-14-2009, 01:03 PM
Jenk2k Jenk2k is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: FL
Posts: 468
Default Re: i7 ....barely using processor

Here's my "issue." I'm real pleased with it, but I guess I'm concerned that I'n underutilizing it somehow. I wouldnt want to walk away from processing power. It would seem that if all the cores are barely hitting 5 to 10%, unused processing power is being wasted. If the thing could run large sessions in BD or other audiosuite conversions faster, i'd certainly want it too.

Maybe I should look into faster ram, that is, until W7 comes out?
__________________
We don't have the user centricity. Until we understand context, which is way beyond presence — presence is the most trivial notion, just am I on this device or not; it doesn't say am I meeting with something, am I focused on writing something. [LIST][*]Bill Gates .NET Briefing Day Speech (24 July 2002)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-14-2009, 01:15 PM
mykhal c's Avatar
mykhal c mykhal c is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: san fran
Posts: 4,355
Default Re: i7 ....barely using processor

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jenk2k View Post
Here's my "issue." I'm real pleased with it, but I guess I'm concerned that I'n underutilizing it somehow. I wouldnt want to walk away from processing power. It would seem that if all the cores are barely hitting 5 to 10%, unused processing power is being wasted. If the thing could run large sessions in BD or other audiosuite conversions faster, i'd certainly want it too.

Maybe I should look into faster ram, that is, until W7 comes out?
you're losin' me with your logic??? if your rig is only usin' only 5-10% then that's all your sessions are requirin' right now, right? ram speed does NOT seem to be an issue with your setup. as long as you have the /3GB switch enabled then that's all you can do for the load you are puttin' on your rig. throw 100 trax sessions up there...it'll make you feel better
__________________
bassist...deep pocketz anyone???!!!

The Basschakra Lucid Soul Trip

i7 Builds - Specs and Results

HDNative | Omni | i7-3930K OC'd 4.0GHZ |
ASUS X79 Sabertooth | 32GB GSkill DDR3 2133 ram | mo' stuff
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-14-2009, 01:20 PM
Keybeeetsss's Avatar
Keybeeetsss Keybeeetsss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,759
Default Re: i7 ....barely using processor

Quote:
Originally Posted by mykhal c View Post
you're losin' me with your logic??? throw 100 trax sessions up there...it'll make you feel better
Lost me too... pretty much from the 1st as seeming as if it was/is a problem

But yeah, Open 20 BFD's & 100 tracks & maybe it'll crash for ya then you won't be underutilizing it
__________________
MYSPACE ON'EIM
LAUTEN MICS & ME
DA'TUBE ON'EIM

'IS TAMARA HOME'
NO, SHE'S WITH
HOBO KEY
'' (that dopey green thing)

('we' must start using pronouns)
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-14-2009, 01:46 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,641
Default Re: i7 ....barely using processor

Quote:
Originally Posted by Keybeeetsss View Post
Lost me too... pretty much from the 1st as seeming as if it was/is a problem

But yeah, Open 20 BFD's & 100 tracks & maybe it'll crash for ya then you won't be underutilizing it
Keybeeetsss: Always the solution man. I love it.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2024 HDX Hybrid
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-14-2009, 01:54 PM
Keybeeetsss's Avatar
Keybeeetsss Keybeeetsss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,759
Default Re: i7 ....barely using processor

Quote:
Originally Posted by TOM@METRO View Post
Keybeeetsss: Always the solution man. I love it.
I love helpin where help is needed
__________________
MYSPACE ON'EIM
LAUTEN MICS & ME
DA'TUBE ON'EIM

'IS TAMARA HOME'
NO, SHE'S WITH
HOBO KEY
'' (that dopey green thing)

('we' must start using pronouns)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
can barely hear the audio through my monitors jondonal Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 04-03-2011 01:10 PM
ProTools barely works on new MacBook Pro..HELP lutherpilgram 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 05-25-2010 01:29 AM
Single Processor Vs Dual Processor Mac Alagu Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 03-13-2004 11:18 AM
Why can I barely hear bounced files on CDs I burn? rtm 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 12 01-28-2004 09:36 AM
newbie needs help---dual processor vs. single processor G4 andtsorn 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 15 05-13-2003 05:05 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:20 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com