Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-30-2010, 02:21 PM
trickdem trickdem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 2
Default Switching from PC to Mac

Can anyone help guide me to this switch. How do i even begin. My version of Protools that I bought and have hard copy for is LE 7.4 Not sure if I need to load that in because the new Mac I have is not running Tiger it has Leopard 10.6.2 Since 7.4 have been upgraded to 8 but do not have the download for Mac only for Windows and answers on where I could find the Mac download?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-30-2010, 04:19 PM
taperocket taperocket is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Chicago
Posts: 134
Default Re: Switching from PC to Mac

First of all congrats on the switch from PC to Mac. I made the switch about 6 years ago and never looked back! You will need 8.0.3 to run on Snow Leopard 10.6.2. Many people are reporting bugs with 8.0.3 so personally I am waiting for a few more cs updates to resolve all the issues before I install pro tools on my new Imac. The download files for both Mac and PC should be accessible from your Digidesign products page as long as you bought and registered 8.0.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-30-2010, 04:25 PM
trickdem trickdem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 2
Default Re: Switching from PC to Mac

Thanks I'm pretty sure I found it But your right I was having problems myself with 8.0.3 on windows XP so I ended up rolling back to 8.0.1 no problems I hope they get this fix really need to Work THANKS Again
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-30-2010, 04:36 PM
Stixxs Stixxs is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 160
Default Re: Switching from PC to Mac

Just did the switch here Snow Leopard worked great w/ 8.0.1...So far so good love the Mac layout very slick. Can you tell how you did the roll back to 8.0.1? Having problems too w/ 8.0.3.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-30-2010, 06:12 PM
001tony 001tony is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Manchester UK
Posts: 119
Default Re: Switching from PC to Mac

Freind of mine wants to run PC software on a Mac (he gets soon.)

Q. is it an emulation of windows running on Mac operating system or are they able to run Windows now?

As you can guess I know next to nothing about Macs.
__________________
Latest Project Here:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=G0OEwoLAbOg&feature
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-31-2010, 08:42 AM
Fretburner Fretburner is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Maine - USA
Posts: 33
Default Re: Switching from PC to Mac (EXTERNAL DRIVE?)

I just purchased an iMac and LOVE it so far. I don't know why I didn't make the switch sooner.

Can anyone tell me which external hard drive would work with my iMac? It has a 800 Firewire port and I was thinking of getting the WD My Studio 1TB drive. Any suggestions would be a big help.

I know Digi recommends the Oxford 912 or 924 chipset but I can't find if the WD has this or not. It's not listed in the specs on there website.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-31-2010, 08:46 AM
taperocket taperocket is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Chicago
Posts: 134
Default Re: Switching from PC to Mac

I've always used glyph drives and they are very stable but I did have one die on me unusually quick once.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-31-2010, 10:04 AM
flommer flommer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Boise, ID
Posts: 4,117
Default Re: Switching from PC to Mac

Quote:
Originally Posted by 001tony View Post
Freind of mine wants to run PC software on a Mac (he gets soon.)

Q. is it an emulation of windows running on Mac operating system or are they able to run Windows now?

As you can guess I know next to nothing about Macs.
2 Options:

Virtualization of windoze via a program like Parallels, which allows you to run windoze as a "windowed" application while you are booted into OS X

or

Bootcamp, free from Apple, which creates a partition and installs the correct drivers for Mac hardware allowing windoze to be installed and run natively. You simply boot into the windoze partition and the Mac is now a PC.

Both options require that you own a copy of windoze.

Some programs, ProTools included, will not work under virtualization but everything should work when booted in under bootcamp.
__________________
MacPro3ghz, 6GB, 10.7.5, PT10.3.2, Digi002 factory/toolkit2/PTIEP, 11R
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-31-2010, 10:06 AM
CME CME is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Ardmore OK
Posts: 3,207
Default Re: Switching from PC to Mac

Quote:
Originally Posted by 001tony View Post
Freind of mine wants to run PC software on a Mac (he gets soon.)

Q. is it an emulation of windows running on Mac operating system or are they able to run Windows now?

As you can guess I know next to nothing about Macs.
Yes you can run windows on a mac. You can dual boot via Bootcamp which is, I believe, included with osx 10.6. Or you can run it as a virtual machine with something like VMWare's fusion program. Boot camp it self is free but you can't run both os's simultaneously. Something like fusion, which I have, allows you to run mac and windows apps side by side but you take a performance hit as you're running 2 os's. Both however do not include windows. You'll have to purchase that seperately.
__________________
Dell T5810. Harrison Mixbus 32C. Haven't used PT since 2015 and never been happier.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-31-2010, 11:50 AM
001tony 001tony is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Manchester UK
Posts: 119
Default Re: Switching from PC to Mac

Now that is very clever and very good to know, thank you for the cool info.
__________________
Latest Project Here:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=G0OEwoLAbOg&feature
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Switching from Win to Mac runner2 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 09-20-2007 02:18 PM
Switching from PC to Mac Moller4/79 Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 1 04-02-2007 07:39 AM
Switching from Mac to PC Reb 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 04-22-2005 10:41 AM
Switching to new Mac... Oybunny 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 13 10-08-2003 11:58 PM
Switching from Mac to PC harpdog123 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 07-19-2001 09:58 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:40 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com