Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-20-2002, 07:01 AM
Cinemafixer Cinemafixer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Hartford, CT
Posts: 407
Default port to audiosuite?

I know that there is a shortcut to port an rtas plugin to AS quickly rather than selecting the region, opening the AS plug, importing the settings, and processing....right? I think Ive read about it, but I searched the DUC and couldn't find it. Anyone know? Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-20-2002, 03:46 PM
Cinemafixer Cinemafixer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Hartford, CT
Posts: 407
Default Re: port to audiosuite?

really want to know....bump.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-23-2002, 08:04 PM
Cinemafixer Cinemafixer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Hartford, CT
Posts: 407
Default Re: port to audiosuite?

not trying to be a dick here, but....bump.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-23-2002, 08:17 PM
da BaSsTaRd! da BaSsTaRd! is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 4,933
Default Re: port to audiosuite?

try copy settings in the RTAS plug, then open up the AS plug and paste settings
__________________
i love my apple iPhone!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-23-2002, 11:01 PM
Cinemafixer Cinemafixer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Hartford, CT
Posts: 407
Default Re: port to audiosuite?

Thats a bit quicker, Brian, But I know Ive read on here that there is a single keystroke command that does this. I searched and its nowhere to be found. Maybe Im nuts. If I am nuts (and wrong), wouldn't that be a great feature to have?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-24-2002, 11:04 AM
pk_hat pk_hat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: grimy Brooklyn
Posts: 4,680
Default Re: port to audiosuite?

try a search on the PC and Mac side with some key words like "plugin/shortcut/RTAS/settings/etc."

If you really did see it on this site, you'll most likely find it again.

pk
__________________
www.myspace.com/krou
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-25-2002, 05:32 AM
da BaSsTaRd! da BaSsTaRd! is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 4,933
Default Re: port to audiosuite?

PTTDM has command focus, which has all these single key commands. that should be in the PT reference guide, but it doesn't work with PTLE.
__________________
i love my apple iPhone!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WTB: Geethree stealth serial port or griffin G-port for quicksilver G4 John_Toolbox Buy & Sell 5 08-14-2014 02:02 PM
Holy Grail Y Cable Pinouts - HD Legacy Port to Dual Mix Computer Port AMZavareei Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 03-11-2012 08:09 AM
Multi-Port VIs - inverted node>port naming in PT? jeremyroberts Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 07-11-2010 05:35 AM
SYNC I/O Serial Port & Com Port Tomio Broman Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 0 02-17-2004 12:31 AM
Using SPDIF port and ADAT port at same time ? imp 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 01-27-2002 08:37 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:35 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com