Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-09-2012, 10:25 AM
kornrox593 kornrox593 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Kansas City, KS
Posts: 1
Default Need replacement breakout cable!!!

I bought an M Box Pro 3 awhile back and didn't realize that I didn't have a breakout cable with it. Avid is basically impossible to reach and I can't find where to buy a replacement one ANYWHERE. Does anyone possibly know where I can find one???????
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-09-2012, 04:31 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,986
Default Re: Need replacement breakout cable!!!

I would contact an Avid service shop. There's one in Nashville called AllPro Electronics(they have a website). Worth a try anyway
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-11-2012, 10:09 AM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,815
Default Re: Need replacement breakout cable!!!

What do you mean by "breakout cable? The MBox Pro connects to a computer by firewire 400.

Cheers,
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at reasonable rates
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-11-2012, 11:30 AM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,986
Default Re: Need replacement breakout cable!!!

I think he's referring to the DB9 connector that carries midi and SPDIF
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
breakout cable too short?? hiphophansen FireWire & USB Audio Interfaces (Mac) 2 10-01-2013 12:30 PM
Mbox Pro 3 Breakout Cable nhmorgan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 03-09-2013 11:33 AM
MOBOX 3 PRO Breakout Cable SimonBarSinister 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 13 12-22-2010 08:23 PM
Breakout Cable gerax 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 12-06-2001 06:52 AM
how long is the pci to breakout cable? theom 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 01-23-2001 06:57 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:34 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com