Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-25-2004, 09:48 AM
ricren ricren is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Buenos Aires
Posts: 207
Default PT sync to midi clock?

Hi,

I never use the midi features of Pro Tools. Today I decided to give it a try. I have a song in an external sequencer. is there any way to syncronize PT to this external sequencet that sends midi clock only? (no MTC available).

Thanks for any help on this

Ric
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-25-2004, 10:02 AM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,492
Default Re: PT sync to midi clock?

Yes.. enable MIDI Beat Clock in the MIDI menu in Pro Tools.

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-25-2004, 11:45 AM
ricren ricren is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Buenos Aires
Posts: 207
Default Re: PT sync to midi clock?

Thanks Rail. I did it but still I can not syncronize.
In the transport window where it says: Transport->ProTools, I try access the dialog that says "Transport" and "On line" but they are gray.
Under "on-line" there's a choice of "machine" and "midi" but they are gray too. Is it because I do not have a Digidesign midi interface?

This system is PT 6.4 LE -001-MOTU microexpress interface. WXP

Sorry is this is very basic, but I looked in the manuals and I couldn't find a clue and this is the first time I use midi in PT. I've beed using Digital Performer an Logic for more than 10 years, sorting lots of problems. but this one, I can not solve. (Can not be done, may be?)

Ric
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-25-2004, 10:33 PM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,492
Default Re: PT sync to midi clock?

You have to check the peripherals dialog and make sure your MIDI synch options are correct, enable MIDI Beat Clock in the MIDI menu, and put the Pro Tools transport online by clicking on the ONLINE button in the transport window.

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-26-2004, 06:18 AM
ricren ricren is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Buenos Aires
Posts: 207
Default Re: PT sync to midi clock?


Quote:
You have to check the peripherals dialog and make sure your MIDI synch options are correct,Rail
Rail,
under "peripherals" I can not find any "midi sync"options , only MTC and MMC, but no mention of midi clock.


Ric
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MIDI Clock Sync with PT LE E-Rock 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 08-28-2008 06:29 PM
ProTools HD / Midi clock sync Aquarius Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 06-13-2008 09:39 AM
midi clock sync yannick 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 04-07-2005 05:29 AM
MIDI CLOCK SYNC PROBS IN 6.1 / OSX kingfly 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 03-12-2004 07:32 AM
lfo sync to midi beat clock? electone Digidesign Hardware & Software 2 02-01-2000 03:00 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:19 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com