Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-20-2013, 11:55 AM
Rubberpiggy Rubberpiggy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Huddinge
Posts: 2
Default How to re-install the included plugins?

Hi!

I had some problems with plugins which accidentally led me to uninstall the plugins that come with Pro Tools 9 (EQ3, etc). I'd like to reinstall them, but it seems that I can only do that by reinstalling pro tools entirely, and I'd rather not do that. I've tried to find somewhere on avid.com to do this, but I just get get caught in some sort of hellish link carousel.

Is there any way to install them again without having to reinstall pro tools?

Thanks

Joachim
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-20-2013, 01:07 PM
Bob Olhsson's Avatar
Bob Olhsson Bob Olhsson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Songwriter Gulch, Nashville, TN
Posts: 3,490
Default Re: How to re-install the included plugins?

Reinstalling Pro Tools entirely doesn't take that long!
__________________
Bob's room 615 562-4346
Interview
Artists are the gatekeepers of truth! - Paul Robeson
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-20-2013, 01:51 PM
Rubberpiggy Rubberpiggy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Huddinge
Posts: 2
Default Re: How to re-install the included plugins?

I know, it's more that I have the fear of fiddling with what is otherwise a functioning setup.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-20-2013, 07:36 PM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: How to re-install the included plugins?

It really shouldn't change anything if you reinstall PT. Your other option is to locate the installers individually in the Avid web site. Download he installers and run each one.
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Protools 8 LE included plugins?? Sim00 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 10 10-03-2016 10:38 AM
Can't install Xpand2, Boom or any of the included instruments! DVDM Pro Tools 10 2 09-03-2013 11:35 PM
PT LE crossgrade to PT 9 - plugins included half drag Pro Tools 9 3 01-06-2011 04:29 PM
Where can I get the included Digirack plugins? robinschroder Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 1 08-19-2007 11:36 AM
Are any plugins included with HD-1? fourthtunz Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 06-08-2002 10:35 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:10 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com