Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > System 5

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-20-2018, 12:08 PM
tricklabot tricklabot is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 3
Default S5 Fusion with ProTools 2018

Hey Guys,

Is anybody using protools 2018.x with the S5 and eucon?
I tried it with 2018.3 at one point and the center section features (preview,capture, and automatch) weren't working. So we've stayed with 12.8.3.

Any insight in to this?



Thanks
Richard
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-22-2018, 12:01 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 3,086
Default Re: S5 Fusion with ProTools 2018

You just need to rename the Appset to ProTools18 (from ProTools12)
C:\eMix\Download\Nfs\Hybrid\UserSets\Default
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-23-2018, 10:53 AM
tricklabot tricklabot is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 3
Default Re: S5 Fusion with ProTools 2018

Thank you
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-27-2018, 07:57 AM
kidfromkibbly kidfromkibbly is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Ireland
Posts: 22
Default Re: S5 Fusion with ProTools 2018

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieJones View Post
You just need to rename the Appset to ProTools18 (from ProTools12)
C:\eMix\Download\Nfs\Hybrid\UserSets\Default
Would you mind elaborating on this please? Just started on an S5 with 2018.4 and didn't realise the center panal automation was EuCon enabled.

I found the .xml file in the UserSets folder you mentioned, and renamed the 'ProTools12Mac' to 'ProTools18Mac' but the automation controls still only affect the console.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-30-2018, 12:01 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 3,086
Default Re: S5 Fusion with ProTools 2018

Are you selecting the WS in the bottom panel so that the Buttons then work for that WS ? What version of S5 software are you on ?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-30-2018, 12:03 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 3,086
Default Re: S5 Fusion with ProTools 2018

S5 v6 guide
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-27-2018, 01:48 AM
kidfromkibbly kidfromkibbly is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Ireland
Posts: 22
Default Re: S5 Fusion with ProTools 2018

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieJones View Post
Apologies Eddie, thought I'd replied to this! I was missing that guide and the information about hitting the transport and automation buttons in the lower garage. That's set me right. Thanks! All working great now.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Which CPU / computer for protools 2018 boitason Pro Tools 12 19 11-13-2019 11:58 AM
ProTools 2018.4 won't launch planck Pro Tools 2018 6 08-27-2018 04:54 AM
where are the digirack plugins protools 2018 yl956 Pro Tools 12 6 05-20-2018 01:48 AM
Protools 2018.3 Crashes at Launch David Feingold Pro Tools 2018 1 03-20-2018 02:27 PM
ProTools 2018.1 PTPerson ICON & C|24 4 02-19-2018 01:08 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:57 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com