Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-22-2022, 08:13 PM
Kungfumonk007 Kungfumonk007 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2022
Location: New York
Posts: 21
Default Buffer size configuration unsupported

I am using a zoom F8N interface. I went to increase the buffer size and didn't select a multiple of 32 etc.. I get the
"Your Audio Device is Configured with an unsupported audio buffer size. Please select one of the following buffer sizes in the device control panel. 32, 64, 128, 156, 512, 1024 or 2048."
message and then protools shuts down. How do I reconfigure the buffer size so I can use my interface?

I have tried:
1. Trashing preferences
2. Reinstalling protools
3. Reinstalling zoom drivers.

Message won't go away and protools shuts down so I can't change it.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-22-2022, 08:20 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 17,310
Default Re: Buffer size configuration unsupported

Most likely cause is the operating system or some other app has the device open at some unsupported IO buffer size. Especially common issue on ASIO interfaces on Windows. But since you give no information about your system who can guess there.

Kudos for starting with trashing prefs. but reinstalling Pro Tools is a frequent waste of time.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-22-2022, 08:25 PM
Kungfumonk007 Kungfumonk007 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2022
Location: New York
Posts: 21
Default Re: Buffer size configuration unsupported

Windows 10. I changed the buffer size from protools.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-22-2022, 08:30 PM
Kungfumonk007 Kungfumonk007 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2022
Location: New York
Posts: 21
Default Re: Buffer size configuration unsupported

It took some time but I finally found the preference in my control panel to fix it.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 11 with unsupported buffer size REAC Driver Mark Kieviet Pro Tools 11 2 01-01-2018 12:48 PM
Device is configured with an unsupported buffer size sp_key Pro Tools | First Discussion 1 08-18-2015 01:04 PM
Pro Tools 10.3.6 won't launch, unsupported buffer size error with ProFire2626 LarrySmileyEL Pro Tools 10 7 01-10-2015 01:55 AM
FYI: PT 10.3.3 complains about unsupported buffer size 2048 Niilo Nuori Windows 0 02-22-2013 04:43 PM
ProTools won't launch; unsupported buffer size DarylG Windows 3 02-23-2011 09:07 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:23 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com