Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-01-2018, 11:52 AM
Mark Kieviet Mark Kieviet is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Middelharnis, Netherlands
Posts: 7
Default Pro Tools 11 with unsupported buffer size REAC Driver

Hello,

I'm an owner of pro tools 11 and a Roland m400 with 2 1608 stageboxes.
I want to use this to multi track, with the REAC driver this should be possible on Windows. After installing my Bootcamped Windows i tried to launch Pro Tools with the REAC driver as playback engine. But the REAC driver uses 2304 samples as lowest buffer size. So this is NOT supported by Pro Tools. Is there any way around this error, so I would be able to use Pro Tools with my live setup?

Thanks in advance,
Mark
__________________
Macbook pro medio 2012, 2,9 ghz i7 (2core), 16gb ram, OSX 10.8.5
iMac 2013, 2,7 ghz i5 (4core) 8 gig ram, OSX 10.9

Alesis io26
Presonus FP10

Pro tools 11
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-01-2018, 12:36 PM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,982
Default Re: Pro Tools 11 with unsupported buffer size REAC Driver

Isn't the REAC driver only useable with SONAR?
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at reasonable rates
Demos: brucehayward dot com
SonoBus
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Options for Remote Direction
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-01-2018, 12:48 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 17,336
Default Pro Tools 11 with unsupported buffer size REAC Driver

The REAC driver is supposed to be an ASIO driver and should just work... but Roland just does not enthuse me with confidence with any of their audio interface stuff, especially drivers.

It is hard to believe you cannot set the buffer size to smaller than this.... from their software, and with nothing else using the interface. If you cannot do that I would take this question up with Roland support.

Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Unsupported Audio Buffer Size Error ProTools 11 Win10 thegrinch Pro Tools 11 2 09-17-2017 10:26 AM
Device is configured with an unsupported buffer size sp_key Pro Tools | First Discussion 1 08-18-2015 01:04 PM
Pro Tools 10.3.6 won't launch, unsupported buffer size error with ProFire2626 LarrySmileyEL Pro Tools 10 7 01-10-2015 01:55 AM
FYI: PT 10.3.3 complains about unsupported buffer size 2048 Niilo Nuori Windows 0 02-22-2013 04:43 PM
ProTools won't launch; unsupported buffer size DarylG Windows 3 02-23-2011 09:07 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:44 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com