Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 10-26-2014, 01:53 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 23,542
Default Re: Live Recording Mackie 16 channels into 16 PT channels

Quote:
Originally Posted by 67Thunderbird View Post
Just found one locally as new 450. Bargain.
Great! Old platinum or new mk2?

I have three platinums just because occasionally I need extra tracks on live gigs, and the sound of those older boxes is a big step up compared to the new ones. That said, the new ones are good too, and have built-in AD.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 10-26-2014, 01:59 AM
67Thunderbird 67Thunderbird is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 40
Default Re: Live Recording Mackie 16 channels into 16 PT channels

New MK11. I'm just getting started on my live recordings so it will be fine for what I need. I'm sure my rig will probably look very different a couple years from now. I'll record both live live and studio live if you know what I mean. Minimal over dubs for the studio stuff. Then the daunting part is mix and Master but need to start somewhere right.
__________________
Any assistance is greatly appreciated,
Thunderbird.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 10-26-2014, 02:10 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 23,542
Default Re: Live Recording Mackie 16 channels into 16 PT channels

Yea, that's a good starting point there.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Not enough ASIO output channels available.at least 2 channels are needed. kudca Getting Started 1 05-26-2013 05:05 PM
Recording Only On 2 Channels blindside777 Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 0 01-10-2012 02:12 PM
clicks in recording on all channels JeffGT Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 3 02-16-2008 03:29 AM
recording 8 channels at once? seneros 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 10-10-2006 11:53 PM
Recording on all eight channels on DIGI 002 calibos 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 09-22-2006 10:28 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:52 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com