Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-13-2008, 10:02 AM
JeffGT JeffGT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 16
Default clicks in recording on all channels

I have a project that was a live recording done on someone else's system using PT 7.3 M powered. I brought it into my system (7.1 M powered) and it seems to open fine, but I have random clicks that appear on the tracks. When I zoom in they are in the same spot on all tracks and look kind of like an inverted square, larger on some tracks than others but present on all tracks. I can correct them with the pencil tool but it will take forever to correct them all. They occur maybe every 10 or 20 seconds. Is there an easy fix and any idea what caused this originally? I'm kind of a noob to PT (I'm an old analog guy), any help very much appreciated!!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-13-2008, 11:41 AM
your one guy your one guy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 73
Default Re: clicks in recording on all channels

its a clocking error, have fun with the pencil tool its the only way to fix it, and tell your friend to set the clock source on his m-audio device properly next time...
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-13-2008, 11:53 AM
queenstonmusic queenstonmusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 62
Default Re: clicks in recording on all channels

or go to..... http://www.wavearts.com/..... download their Master Restoration suite demo plugins, and see if they can clean up the problem
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-16-2008, 03:29 AM
JazzyJ JazzyJ is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 796
Default Re: clicks in recording on all channels



Okay, I had the same problem and this solution worked for me, maybe it will for you, let's see:


1) SETUP

2) PLAYBACK ENGINE

3) RTAS ENGINE - Untick box that says 'ignore Errors during playback/record (may cause clicks and pops)


Problem Solved.


Took me ages to sort that one out myself.


JazzyJ
__________________
Hack Pro (4.2Ghz i7 Quad/16GB)
PT11 / OSX 10.8.5
TC Electronic Konnekt 24D

Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Recording Only On 2 Channels blindside777 Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 0 01-10-2012 02:12 PM
Downward "clicks" on ADAT channels mattvivsound 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 12-22-2009 10:06 AM
recording 8 channels at once? seneros 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 10-10-2006 11:53 PM
Recording on all eight channels on DIGI 002 calibos 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 09-22-2006 10:28 PM
Recording more than 8 simultaneous channels? scottyplayero 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 06-29-2003 04:16 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:17 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com