Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-20-2006, 06:51 PM
calibos calibos is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 16
Default Recording on all eight channels on DIGI 002

I am recording with MBOX2 but I borrowed an 002 rack to record drums. I am planning to record drums on all eight channels (4 Xlr and 4 1/4") at the same time. Any suggestions on this method?

Also, just as a test I put a mic 1/4" cable in on channel 1 with an xlr already going into channel 1 and got a clear signal on both mics. I have yet to check but will there be any sound seperation between the to mics going in. Is this completely wrong and unnecessary?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-20-2006, 08:01 PM
randyT randyT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 228
Default Re: Recording on all eight channels on DIGI 002

calibos,

On the 002R the first four inputs have mic pre-amps and the last four inputs do not. There is a switch on the front panel that switches the first four inputs between mic (XLR input) and Line/Inst which is the 1/4" jack. Only one or the other is active depending on the front panel switch position. You are going to need four more pre-amps to use on inputs 5 - 8 since they do not have built in mic pres.

randy
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-21-2006, 05:28 PM
calibos calibos is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 16
Default Re: Recording on all eight channels on DIGI 002

Randy,
Thanks. So you are saying that I need a pre amp to use 5-8 no matter what? Can i use a mixer as a preamp and run 1/4" cables out of the mixer into channels 5-8?

Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-21-2006, 07:33 PM
randyT randyT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 228
Default Re: Recording on all eight channels on DIGI 002

yes...definately. A mixer is a good way to go.

randy
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-22-2006, 10:28 PM
calibos calibos is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 16
Default Re: Recording on all eight channels on DIGI 002

Thanks. Big help.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Recording Only On 2 Channels blindside777 Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 0 01-10-2012 02:12 PM
clicks in recording on all channels JeffGT Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 3 02-16-2008 03:29 AM
recording 8 channels at once? seneros 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 10-10-2006 11:53 PM
recording 18 channels with 002 at the same time BrianH 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 03-30-2006 05:17 PM
Recording more than 8 simultaneous channels? scottyplayero 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 06-29-2003 04:16 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:24 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com