Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 08-03-2022, 03:29 AM
noeqplease noeqplease is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Lake Arrowhead, CA, USA, Planet Earth, Solar System, Milky Way Galaxy
Posts: 195
Default Re: Can't Hear Hardware insert- Please Help! IO Pics and Video inside

I think you have it, but in case you did not:


For you to use the INSERT feature in your Input / Output setup, you HAVE to have matching hardware assignments.


For example, use 7+8 in AND out for your SPX990.


I have been using inserts in most PT versions since they implemented it way back. It has always been the case that you have to use matching IO channel numbers for it to work properly.


I'd wire the SPX to 7+8, both the input and the output to it. Keep the Insert label for 7+8 in your set up. Change the label from your Input from 5+6 to 7+8.



That should get you signal out and back in.
__________________
Nick Sevilla
nick@nicksevilla.com
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 08-03-2022, 07:06 AM
K Roche's Avatar
K Roche K Roche is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wilds of Wyoming
Posts: 1,885
Default Re: Can't Hear Hardware insert- Please Help! IO Pics and Video inside

Quote:
Originally Posted by smurfyou View Post
I don't have a Quantum either but the default should have them all assigned, they would just be shifted in number due to Main 1-2 taking over what would be Line Out 1-2. OP's (and the Presonus forum poster) has an empty assignment under 9-10 and that does not make sense to me. That's leaving the hardware Line Out 7-8 unpatchable.

Otherwise I think we're saying the same thing. The input pair should be "one less" than the output pair. That's why I think he needs to patch the output of the SPX into Line In 5-6 (real 5-6 on the back of the Quantum not whatever the I/O says).
Yes I think we agree, his physical line in and line out configuration on the back of the Quantum should both be 5-6 In's and Out's
But his PT I/O assignments should be Input 5-6 and Output 7-8 for his (at least I think that is what needs to happen)

That is the relative positioning that Presonus Forum poster is showing as working

And yes the difference between the "other posters" screen shots between his Input page and Output pt matrix pages do not make sense to me either
BUT I am guessing it is the Quantum PT driver setup that is causing the numerical offset problem and is by default showing the difference and the blank 9-10 on the Output page Given that both the other forum poster and the OP's screen shots, are showing the exact same thing ??

Now obviously I don't have that issue with Avid Carbon (and I am guessing any Avid interface) I simply have my two stereo HW units assigned to 5-6 and 7-8 ,,, Ins and Outs the same PT I/O channel numbers
__________________
System :
Avid Carbon interface , PT Ultimate 2022.10 .....Mid 2020 iMac 27" 3.8GHz 8-core i7 10th Gen processor,,128GB 2666MHz DDR4 memory,,2TB SSD storage,,Radeon Pro 5700 XT with 16GB of GDDR6 memory,, on Monterey 12.5.1

"Peace cannot be kept by force. It can only be achieved by understanding" Albert Einstein

Enjoy the Journey
.... Kev...

Last edited by K Roche; 08-03-2022 at 07:37 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 08-03-2022, 12:03 PM
easyrider easyrider is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: UK
Posts: 107
Default Re: Can't Hear Hardware insert- Please Help! IO Pics and Video inside

I have this working now!

Thanks to everyone who posted offering advice. I’ll post my IO settings later tonight when I’m in front of my PC.

I basically started again, making absolutely sure PT was using the same Number IO regardless of what it said on the left hand panel. I disabled LLM as suggested by Darryl.

I took the outputs and inputs from the Quantum and used a patch bay and connected it up double checking everything I was doing.

Boom it worked!

Thanks so much
__________________
Tech:Quantum and ASP880 / Yamaha MT120S / Ryzen 5950X /Win 11 Pro 64-bit /Pro Tools 2022.7.0 / Shure DMK57-52 /Rode NT1/ Oktava MK-012
Mic Pre's Focusrite ISA One/ DAV Electronics BG1/ Joe Meek VC3
Guitars and Instrumentation:Gibson Les Paul Zebrawood/Fender USA Telecaster/Fender Deluxe Strat/ Martin OM-18V/
Martin D15-M/Gibson SG Bass/ 1972 fender Musicmaster Bass/ 1972 Hayman Drums /Vox,Fender Amps/Roland F130R
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 08-03-2022, 02:19 PM
easyrider easyrider is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: UK
Posts: 107
Default Re: Can't Hear Hardware insert- Please Help! IO Pics and Video inside

Edit:

I Used the S1 ping test to get the hardware latency value and inputted this into the HW insert delay...

153 samples / 48 =3.18ms

Routed the signal to another track and checked the transients all lined up!

Looks like I'm in business!
__________________
Tech:Quantum and ASP880 / Yamaha MT120S / Ryzen 5950X /Win 11 Pro 64-bit /Pro Tools 2022.7.0 / Shure DMK57-52 /Rode NT1/ Oktava MK-012
Mic Pre's Focusrite ISA One/ DAV Electronics BG1/ Joe Meek VC3
Guitars and Instrumentation:Gibson Les Paul Zebrawood/Fender USA Telecaster/Fender Deluxe Strat/ Martin OM-18V/
Martin D15-M/Gibson SG Bass/ 1972 fender Musicmaster Bass/ 1972 Hayman Drums /Vox,Fender Amps/Roland F130R
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 08-03-2022, 03:29 PM
Emi's Avatar
Emi Emi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Madrid. Spain
Posts: 608
Default Re: Can't Hear Hardware insert- Please Help! IO Pics and Video inside

Great it all worked out!!!
__________________
Mac Mini M1 | Mac OS 12.6.1 Monterey | Motu 16A | Motu 828ES | Motu 1248 | Pro Tools Studio 2022.10
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
clip gain "wave" symbol. what is it? pics inside musicmixer04 Pro Tools 12 2 09-16-2017 04:40 PM
How to Insert Pics into Your Post Barry Johns General Discussion 6 01-26-2015 11:31 AM
Should I get rid of my SE Reflexion Filter? Booth plan PICS inside! DJ Hellfire Tips & Tricks 11 01-04-2011 09:06 PM
$1000 i7 920 build complete and successful. PICS inside. DJ Hellfire 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 13 04-16-2010 01:21 AM
Can't hear midi playback inside PT 6.4 Ditherman23 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 14 08-22-2005 11:48 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:19 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com