Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > General Discussion & Off Topic > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-25-2015, 10:31 PM
Barry Johns Barry Johns is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 3,565
Default How to Insert Pics into Your Post

If you are like me and kept wondering how do these guys keep putting pictures into their post without having to attach, which has it limitations. Well, I'm going to show you one way that works.

Create an account at Shutterfly or similar online online picture storage site.

Create your account and upload your pics.

Select your image and right click, choose copy picture or copy image address, I find that both work. Do not do any short cuts between this and the next step.



Select this icon above...



Copy the link that you copied from shutter fly into this area…Copy over the existing http://



BAM, after that you will have spiffy pictures in your post…..

Feel free to want to send me compensation via Paypal at any time!!!!!
__________________
HD Native Pcie, PTHD 11, PT12 Vanilla, Omni, Lynx Aurora 16, 192 I/O (16 in/8 out), 24 Fader D-Command, lots of preamps and compressors.

MacPro 5.1 (12) Core (2009 MacPro 8 Core Upgraded to a 12 Core MacPro), 56 Gig Ram, SSD System & 3 - 2TB Drives, OSX 10.9.5, Windows 10 Via Bootcamp
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-25-2015, 11:11 PM
mesaone mesaone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 5,254
Default Re: How to Insert Pics into Your Post

Also, www.imgur.com is a great free image host. You can upload from your computer, you can simply paste what's on your clipboard and upload it, and you can paste image URLs to upload them.
__________________
Pro Tools HD 12.4, Pro Tools "Vanilla" 12.4, Artist Transport, 2x Artist Mix
Studio Blue: RME UCX, Win7 Pro, i7 960, 16GB || Studio Green: RME Babyface, Win10, i7 7700HQ, 16GB
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-26-2015, 01:15 AM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,735
Default Re: How to Insert Pics into Your Post

Be careful to keep it on topic or the meme police will get you!!! Real talk - emojis excluded I believe (for now)
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-26-2015, 01:29 AM
mesaone mesaone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 5,254
Default Re: How to Insert Pics into Your Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by YYR123 View Post
Be careful to keep it on topic or the meme police will get you!!!
I'm more worried about people asking for "compensation" via paypal for explaining how "insert image" works...
__________________
Pro Tools HD 12.4, Pro Tools "Vanilla" 12.4, Artist Transport, 2x Artist Mix
Studio Blue: RME UCX, Win7 Pro, i7 960, 16GB || Studio Green: RME Babyface, Win10, i7 7700HQ, 16GB
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-26-2015, 05:42 AM
Bill Denton Bill Denton is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Pittsburgh PA
Posts: 2,644
Default Re: How to Insert Pics into Your Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by mesaone View Post
I'm more worried about people asking for "compensation" via paypal for explaining how "insert image" works...
Could be wrong, but I think Barry was joking (good way to deal with frustration)...

I do the same joke from time to time, except I usually ask for a Porsche...
__________________
X
Note that all opinions, observations, whatever, in this post are mine, unless I'm being mean or am wrong, in which case it's somebody else's fault. I do not work for Avid (their loss)...my only relationship with Avid is that of a customer (when I'm not too poor to buy stuff, like now)...and that hot administrative assistant...that's more of a "thing" than a "relationship" (that should keep them guessing for a while...)

Just rockin'...what more is there?

Bill in Pittsburgh
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-26-2015, 11:08 AM
Barry Johns Barry Johns is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 3,565
Default Re: How to Insert Pics into Your Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by mesaone View Post
I'm more worried about people asking for "compensation" via paypal for explaining how "insert image" works...
I was joking.....Did you really think I wasn't?
__________________
HD Native Pcie, PTHD 11, PT12 Vanilla, Omni, Lynx Aurora 16, 192 I/O (16 in/8 out), 24 Fader D-Command, lots of preamps and compressors.

MacPro 5.1 (12) Core (2009 MacPro 8 Core Upgraded to a 12 Core MacPro), 56 Gig Ram, SSD System & 3 - 2TB Drives, OSX 10.9.5, Windows 10 Via Bootcamp
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-26-2015, 11:31 AM
mesaone mesaone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 5,254
Default Re: How to Insert Pics into Your Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by Barry Johns View Post
I was joking.....Did you really think I wasn't?
I know you were, I was playing along. Notice how I didn't even mention it in my first comment?
__________________
Pro Tools HD 12.4, Pro Tools "Vanilla" 12.4, Artist Transport, 2x Artist Mix
Studio Blue: RME UCX, Win7 Pro, i7 960, 16GB || Studio Green: RME Babyface, Win10, i7 7700HQ, 16GB
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Possible for hardware insert to be post fader SteveGam VENUE Live Sound Systems 5 02-03-2015 04:06 AM
How can I make hardware insert pre or post fader P,B,S Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 10 12-02-2012 09:05 PM
Are Sends Pre or Post Insert? jazzman13 Pro Tools 10 13 07-22-2012 12:54 PM
Studio Pictures.......Post Your Pics! tempest18 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 96 10-27-2005 04:52 PM
insert pre or post eq ? rafio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 10 10-16-2003 08:01 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:55 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com