Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control App

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-27-2014, 05:00 AM
maxtn maxtn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: USA
Posts: 132
Default Edit/Mix Window Follows Bank Selection

Does this work on S3? Hope it is not another Artist never fix!
__________________
System#1
PT 10HD Harpertown Lion
HD4 Accel Magma PE6R4-I
Motu PCI-424e
ProControl 32 Faders

System#2
PT 11 and 10.3.6 2012 Westmere Mountain Lion
HDX
MC Mix - MC Control - MC transport - MC Mix with Command 8
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-30-2014, 10:38 AM
maxtn maxtn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: USA
Posts: 132
Default Re: Edit/Mix Window Follows Bank Selection

Anyone? I am considering purchase need Monitor to following banking like ProControl/Command 8/Icon. Avid does it work?
Thanks
__________________
System#1
PT 10HD Harpertown Lion
HD4 Accel Magma PE6R4-I
Motu PCI-424e
ProControl 32 Faders

System#2
PT 11 and 10.3.6 2012 Westmere Mountain Lion
HDX
MC Mix - MC Control - MC transport - MC Mix with Command 8
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-01-2014, 11:00 AM
Tom Graham's Avatar
Tom Graham Tom Graham is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Apr 1995
Location: Pasadena,CA
Posts: 412
Default Re: Edit/Mix Window Follows Bank Selection

Quote:
Originally Posted by maxtn View Post
Anyone? I am considering purchase need Monitor to following banking like ProControl/Command 8/Icon. Avid does it work?
Thanks
The Mix/Edit window in Pro Tools doesn't follow banking around on the surface. I'm working with a post mixer now on a video tutorial and he likes to use the feature where you scroll the windows in Pro Tools and when you select a channel by clicking on the name plate, the surface follows.

Hope you can make our December 9th webcast on the S3 and I'll be sure to pass along your feature request.
__________________
Tom Graham
Avid Audio Marketing
Pro Audio and Mixing

tom.graham@avid.com

Check out our Pro Mixing Webinars :
http://www.avid.com/US/resources/pro-mixing-webinars

Avid Pro Mixing Blog:
http://www.avidblogs.com/promixing/
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-01-2014, 01:11 PM
303Dan 303Dan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: US
Posts: 17
Default Re: Edit/Mix Window Follows Bank Selection

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tom Graham View Post
The Mix/Edit window in Pro Tools doesn't follow banking around on the surface. I'm working with a post mixer now on a video tutorial and he likes to use the feature where you scroll the windows in Pro Tools and when you select a channel by clicking on the name plate, the surface follows.

Hope you can make our December 9th webcast on the S3 and I'll be sure to pass along your feature request.
I'm going to tune in for the webcast, but I have to say: it's extremely disappointing that this "feature" is still not present on the Artist Series controllers and now the S3. I think it's kind of silly to even call it a "feature". Seems like base functionality to me. The whole point of a control surface is to put down the mouse.

It's my understanding that this feature works in Cubase and possibly some other DAWs. I find it odd that Avid owns the protocol and doesn't integrate it as fully as other companies do for their software. The cynical side of me would say it's intentional whether it's spoken of honestly or not.

Anyway, sorry for the rant. I've been putting off purchase of a control surface for a very long time for this very reason. My main DAW has been Pro Tools and the Artist Series is what I would like to buy. But this missing feature as well as the general atmosphere surrounding Eucon and it's reliability have stopped me from pulling the trigger. And I would certainly never consider $5k (S3) for a controller that was, in my personal opinion, incomplete without this functionality.

The fact that Cubase supports the protocol more completely (at least the portions important to me) and also the introduction of the new Pro Tools licensing model are the two primary reasons I'll be moving to Cubase when version 8 is released. I know you probably don't care about little old me and I won't let the door hit me in the #$@ on the way out. But I may be a decent barometer for a significant portion of your user demographic, so it's probably not a good idea to ignore me completely.

And I know I speak for more than a few Artist Series customers when I say it would be awfully nice if Avid was transparent about it's lack of intention of including this feature on anything but the flagship consoles if that is the truth of that matter.

I trust that you'll pass on the feature request. It's been passed on through the Artist Series forum for years.

Again, I apologize for the rant. I'm done now.

Dan
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-01-2014, 01:54 PM
maxtn maxtn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: USA
Posts: 132
Default Re: Edit/Mix Window Follows Bank Selection

Thanks Tom
__________________
System#1
PT 10HD Harpertown Lion
HD4 Accel Magma PE6R4-I
Motu PCI-424e
ProControl 32 Faders

System#2
PT 11 and 10.3.6 2012 Westmere Mountain Lion
HDX
MC Mix - MC Control - MC transport - MC Mix with Command 8
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-08-2014, 03:55 PM
Barry Johns Barry Johns is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 3,565
Default Re: Edit/Mix Window Follows Bank Selection

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tom Graham View Post
The Mix/Edit window in Pro Tools doesn't follow banking around on the surface.
I can't believe that you guys didn't address that. That feature was the only Deal Breaker for me and so many more that led all of us to not purchase the Artist series. How in the world could Avid miss such an important feature. I know you all are aware because it was my thread where you guys were chiming in looking for features, the eventually led up to the introducing of the S3.

You know...This one....The number 4 in the list of the most talked about threads on the Artist.

http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=350292
__________________
HD Native Pcie, PTHD 11, PT12 Vanilla, Omni, Lynx Aurora 16, 192 I/O (16 in/8 out), 24 Fader D-Command, lots of preamps and compressors.

MacPro 5.1 (12) Core (2009 MacPro 8 Core Upgraded to a 12 Core MacPro), 56 Gig Ram, SSD System & 3 - 2TB Drives, OSX 10.9.5, Windows 10 Via Bootcamp
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-09-2014, 04:06 PM
Tom Graham's Avatar
Tom Graham Tom Graham is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Apr 1995
Location: Pasadena,CA
Posts: 412
Default Re: Edit/Mix Window Follows Bank Selection

Quote:
Originally Posted by Barry Johns View Post
I can't believe that you guys didn't address that. That feature was the only Deal Breaker for me and so many more that led all of us to not purchase the Artist series. How in the world could Avid miss such an important feature. I know you all are aware because it was my thread where you guys were chiming in looking for features, the eventually led up to the introducing of the S3.

You know...This one....The number 4 in the list of the most talked about threads on the Artist.

http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=350292
Thanks Barry,

We brought it up on the webinar today and confirmed it is logged as a bug to be fixed.

Best,
Tom
__________________
Tom Graham
Avid Audio Marketing
Pro Audio and Mixing

tom.graham@avid.com

Check out our Pro Mixing Webinars :
http://www.avid.com/US/resources/pro-mixing-webinars

Avid Pro Mixing Blog:
http://www.avidblogs.com/promixing/
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-09-2014, 05:18 PM
Barry Johns Barry Johns is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 3,565
Default Re: Edit/Mix Window Follows Bank Selection

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tom Graham View Post
Thanks Barry,

We brought it up on the webinar today and confirmed it is logged as a bug to be fixed.

Best,
Tom
For the Artists too?
__________________
HD Native Pcie, PTHD 11, PT12 Vanilla, Omni, Lynx Aurora 16, 192 I/O (16 in/8 out), 24 Fader D-Command, lots of preamps and compressors.

MacPro 5.1 (12) Core (2009 MacPro 8 Core Upgraded to a 12 Core MacPro), 56 Gig Ram, SSD System & 3 - 2TB Drives, OSX 10.9.5, Windows 10 Via Bootcamp
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-09-2014, 05:57 PM
Tom Graham's Avatar
Tom Graham Tom Graham is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Apr 1995
Location: Pasadena,CA
Posts: 412
Default Re: Edit/Mix Window Follows Bank Selection

Quote:
Originally Posted by Barry Johns View Post
For the Artists too?
Yes, for the Artists too.
__________________
Tom Graham
Avid Audio Marketing
Pro Audio and Mixing

tom.graham@avid.com

Check out our Pro Mixing Webinars :
http://www.avid.com/US/resources/pro-mixing-webinars

Avid Pro Mixing Blog:
http://www.avidblogs.com/promixing/
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-24-2015, 01:21 AM
Promixengineer Promixengineer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 5
Default Re: Edit/Mix Window Follows Bank Selection

I agree this is definitely an issue that needs to be addressed. However, while using my S3 today I stumbled upon a workaround. If you hold down control (mac) and select a channel, it will scroll that channel to the left most part of the mix window, or the top of the edit window. Seems to function similar to if you right click a channel name and select scroll into view. Have been using this all day on a huge mix session and it is helpful.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
edit/mix window follows bank selection Eucon/PT9? engininja Artist Series 47 11-23-2014 10:42 PM
Edit Window Follows Bank Selection. Edit Window Follows Bank Selection. Edit Window.. Focuret Artist Series 17 01-18-2014 04:53 AM
AVID, How can you STILL NOT HAVE FIXED "Edit/Mix Window Follows Bank Selection"??? Focuret Artist Series 33 07-09-2013 08:31 AM
Whoever gets PT11 first, please post if "Edit Window Follows Bank Selection" is fixed Focuret macOS 0 04-07-2013 07:08 PM
Avid seriously, when will the Edit Window Follows Bank Selection function be fixed?! Focuret Pro Tools 10 1 11-23-2012 03:04 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:46 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com