Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-17-2012, 08:36 PM
asifkhan88 asifkhan88 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Gainesville
Posts: 25
Default Pro Tools (MP) 9 on Windows 7 keeps freezing

I have been running Pro Tools on my Sony Vaoi Laptop With Windows 7 fine for a few months, although when alot of track are in the session it gets slow.
Starting today, whenever I open a Pro Tools session, it freezes while loading up, and I have forced my computer to shut down at least 6 times today (which cant be good)

Obviously I need a Mac. I am going to get one soon.
In the meantime, what should I do? How do I fix this?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-18-2012, 08:58 AM
asifkhan88 asifkhan88 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Gainesville
Posts: 25
Default Re: Pro Tools (MP) 9 on Windows 7 keeps freezing

Just to add, I have been saving all my Pro Tools Sessions to my desktop, instead of my hard drive (hard drive doesnt work). Could it be that I am taking up too much memory? etc.

I do not know much of anything about computers so I appreciate any help from you tech-savvy smart fellow pro tools users!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-20-2012, 06:44 PM
asifkhan88 asifkhan88 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Gainesville
Posts: 25
Default Re: Pro Tools (MP) 9 on Windows 7 keeps freezing

Bump.....this is important. Hundreds of people who have viewed this yet not one person has a suggestion that may help?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-20-2012, 07:35 PM
fretcruiser fretcruiser is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Cleveland, OH
Posts: 36
Default Re: Pro Tools (MP) 9 on Windows 7 keeps freezing

What do you mean you're saving it to the desktop and not the hard drive? You have an external drive that won't work? What are the specs of the computer? Did you disable Microsoft Security Essentials or any other virus protector? That was the main culprit for me at first. I disable MSE and it loads very quickly now.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-20-2012, 07:42 PM
JEROMEWAUK JEROMEWAUK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: CHICAGO
Posts: 26
Default Re: Pro Tools (MP) 9 on Windows 7 keeps freezing

I'm responding to your post because it can be frustrating being ignored. That said , I can't imagine ANYONE using PT without a hard drive to store their projects. I would start there first before buying a Mac or anything else for that matter. I'm running PTMP9 on a PC w/o incident. The minimum requirements stated by Avid I believe, assume you have a working hard drive on your system. Perhaps an external usb hard drive would be a "stop gap" until you can get it done right. Again the minimum requirements are just that "Minimal" to make the program work correctly. To make it work well , you'll need to at least double your ram. My guess is your system isn't up to par just yet. Hope this helps.

Jerry
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-20-2012, 07:54 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 38,547
Default Re: Pro Tools (MP) 9 on Windows 7 keeps freezing

If you want to record sessions with more than 2-4 tracks, use an approved recording hard drive
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-21-2012, 01:16 PM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: Pro Tools (MP) 9 on Windows 7 keeps freezing

Your Desktop is your hard drive - your system hard drive - which, as mentioned, is not recommended or approved by Avid. Get an external USB hard drive or better yet an eSATA drive that spins at a minimum 7,200 RPM. Best bet would be to buy a USB/eSATA enclosure and put a Western Digital Caviar BLACK 64 mb cache drive in it and record your sessions there.

Cheers,
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at reasonable rates
Demos: brucehayward dot com
SonoBus
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Options for Remote Direction
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-05-2012, 08:20 PM
jasonsmith jasonsmith is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: N
Posts: 17
Default Re: Pro Tools (MP) 9 on Windows 7 keeps freezing

Quote:
Originally Posted by The Weed View Post
Your Desktop is your hard drive - your system hard drive - which, as mentioned, is not recommended or approved by Avid. Get an external USB hard drive or better yet an eSATA drive that spins at a minimum 7,200 RPM. Best bet would be to buy a USB/eSATA enclosure and put a Western Digital Caviar BLACK 64 mb cache drive in it and record your sessions there.

Cheers,
What's a good enclosure for the Caviar Black? Something with USB 2, Firewire, and eSATA. And offers shock protection for the hard drive.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-28-2012, 05:14 PM
MichaelKhan MichaelKhan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: VA
Posts: 13
Default Re: Pro Tools (MP) 9 on Windows 7 keeps freezing

Hi, so I've been using MP9, all has been dandy, but prior to purchasing I read articles such as this one saying MP9 needed a hard drive minimum of 7200? I've currently been having MP9 installed on my external hard drive thats 7200rpm but is that actually necessary? I have all my production sounds and PT sessions on my external, though sometimes I feel like taking my laptop and just recording without needing anything besides Pro Tools. So would it actually work with MP9 just installed on my main system C Drive? I'm running Windows 7 64.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-06-2012, 03:33 PM
MichaelKhan MichaelKhan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: VA
Posts: 13
Default Re: Pro Tools (MP) 9 on Windows 7 keeps freezing

bumpity bump bump
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 10.2 freezing windows. No task manager. Drywsef Windows 14 06-14-2012 08:21 AM
Computer Freezing from Pro Tools 8 LE - Windows 7 Feroyn 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 13 06-03-2011 06:24 PM
Pro tools SLOW, and Freezing then continuing, then freezing again DJX-RAY 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 05-09-2011 08:52 AM
Pro Tools 8.0.4 Freezing (hard lock) during Playback in Windows 7 x64 Jennerstein 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 07-19-2010 02:37 PM
Pro Tools on Windows 98 Freezing! xlrsound General Discussion 0 07-26-2004 01:36 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:27 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com