Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-27-2010, 08:53 AM
stevedresser83 stevedresser83 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Detroit, MI USA
Posts: 270
Default Maximize protools window

Hi i thought i knew pretty much everything in protools but can't figure this out. I'm at work and the top bar of the protools windows that have the maximize, minimize, and close buttons is covered up by the mac OS desktop bar. I can't click the top of protools and drag it down making it impossible to maximize the window. Is there something in protools to maximize and fit to screen the mix or edit window? Or is there something i can do on the desktop to fix this?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-27-2010, 09:16 AM
anothercolour anothercolour is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 244
Default Re: Maximize protools window

Maybe you changed your monitor screen resolution.
In System Preferences > Displays, switch to a different resolution and you should be able to see everything.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-27-2010, 10:35 AM
nucelar's Avatar
nucelar nucelar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Barcelona
Posts: 393
Default Re: Maximize protools window

There's a small third party app called Cinch that will maximize any window in OSX to fit the whole screen. You just drag the window until reaches the top and -snap- it maximizes. Can't live without it now.
http://irradiatedsoftware.com/cinch/
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-27-2010, 10:39 AM
TimNielsen TimNielsen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Bay Area, CA
Posts: 1,212
Default Re: Maximize protools window

Under System Prefs - Displays, you can often hit 'Gather Windows' as well, and often this will fix it. Or if you have multiple monitors, just drag the menu bar to the other monitor temporarily, then move your PT window down a bit once you see the menu bar, and then drag the menu bar back to your primary monitor.

Changing resolution will also work.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Maximize PT window in Vista/XP? albertors Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 3 02-26-2009 03:39 PM
Maximize edit window GtrDude 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 14 10-23-2007 03:10 PM
Strange window maximize issue WilliamDC 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 04-27-2006 06:36 PM
Any keystroke or hot key to "Maximize" a window ? juanpatino Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 10-05-2004 01:08 PM
Maximize Edit Window, but NOT Mix Dr Beamus 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 03-13-2004 12:34 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:23 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com