Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-19-2009, 08:47 PM
rtm rtm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Chicago,IL U.S.A.
Posts: 116
Default Customizable Toolbar

Anyone know how to do this i PT8?I can't find anything on this.
__________________
ORyan Productions/Studio Ten23/WuLi Records
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-19-2009, 11:01 PM
audiogeekzine audiogeekzine is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 1,524
Default Re: Customizable Toolbar

hold ctrl over an element. pointer will turn to grabber and you can move stuff around.
__________________
@theaudiogeek
| www.EPICSounds.ca | www.AudioGeekZine.com | www.HomeRecordingShow.com |
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-20-2009, 09:10 AM
Fullsound Recording Fullsound Recording is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: SEATTLE WA USA
Posts: 688
Default Re: Customizable Toolbar

Is there a way to move from the uper dock area?
__________________
www.fullsoundrecording.com
Seattle Wa

I voted at www.deardigi.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-20-2009, 09:15 AM
audiogeekzine audiogeekzine is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 1,524
Default Re: Customizable Toolbar

nope

I'd like a half height upper toolbar. I rarely click anything up there (hotkeys) so I just need an indication of what is active.
__________________
@theaudiogeek
| www.EPICSounds.ca | www.AudioGeekZine.com | www.HomeRecordingShow.com |
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-24-2009, 05:17 PM
Sam C's Avatar
Sam C Sam C is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 530
Default Re: Customizable Toolbar

i wonder why this dose not work for me. i can hold control all day and the arrow never changes?
__________________
Sam
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-24-2009, 10:13 PM
audiogeekzine audiogeekzine is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 1,524
Default Re: Customizable Toolbar

PCs don't have control keys, they have ctrl keys.
Try the Command/Apple key on the Mac.
__________________
@theaudiogeek
| www.EPICSounds.ca | www.AudioGeekZine.com | www.HomeRecordingShow.com |
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Waveform/Volume View Toggle Customizable? Max H. 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 02-06-2011 09:35 AM
When will pro-tools incorporate customizable folders? jimi_d2006 Pro Tools 9 10 01-21-2011 04:42 AM
Customizable Midi Maps Big Crouton 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 09-18-2009 05:07 PM
More Prefs for a more customizable Pro Tools! Kourquie Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 9 04-02-2009 08:28 PM
Customizable extra keyboard for Quickeys software Studio Studio Tips & Tricks 1 03-07-2007 12:57 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:17 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com