Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-22-2004, 03:01 AM
K.B. K.B. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: London - a rather posh bit
Posts: 4,716
Default Google Toolbar

What bright spark here suggested other folk install the Google Toolbar?

Yes it gets rid of pop-ups (but so did my Norton Firewall, but since a few pop-ups were still getting through I thought I'd add the Google Toolbar to see if it mopped those up too) but...

But now I get a Google pop-up telling me it's just stopped a pop-up!

The Forms Auto-fill looked handy for the stuff my PC's autocomplete was missing, but now autocomplete isn't working, and auto-fill seems to have to 'learn' everything from scratch!

What a waste of time and valuable human resources (me! ).
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-22-2004, 06:15 AM
JamesV JamesV is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Milwaukee, WI
Posts: 324
Default Re: Google Toolbar

Quote:
But now I get a Google pop-up telling me it's just stopped a pop-up!
Google toolbar, go to options, more, mark hide pop-up counter near bottom of page.
__________________
Digi002R PT6.7 SP1 K8Vdx AMD643200 GeilPC32001G HitSATA80GB(sys) 2xSATA160GB GlyphXFW NEC2500DVDRW Sapph9600ProU SonyP234LCD AntecSonata Zalman7000Al
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-22-2004, 06:48 AM
K.B. K.B. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: London - a rather posh bit
Posts: 4,716
Default Re: Google Toolbar

But that's the counter, not the pop-up. I'll try that anyway. Thanks.

Actually, it came into its own earlier today when I bought a NEW Psion 3mx (yes new! Apparently they've been sitting in a warehouse somewhere for... five years at least!) Anyway GoogleTB dutifully filled out the form for me.

Useful if you do a LOT of shopping on the net, but otherwise I don't it's worth the learning curve, especially if you already have Norton Firewall as I do.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-22-2004, 07:15 AM
Calvin Calvin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Lincoln Nebraska
Posts: 1,471
Default Re: Google Toolbar

Sorry that was probably my suggestion.

Well no it's not that big of a time saver, but I don't get any popup message saying it stopped a popup. I even turned off the sound it made so the only thing I see is I look up on the toolbar and it says it stopped 293 popups since I reloaded it.

I tend to keep autofill turned off simply because I'm always switching from work address to home address.

I just like to be able to search really quickly.
__________________
Calvin
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-22-2004, 07:57 AM
K.B. K.B. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: London - a rather posh bit
Posts: 4,716
Default Re: Google Toolbar

Ah!

That google pop-up only happens once after you switch it on.

Well, it should tell you that, and not send you off on a fruitless hunt through the options to switch it off.

But it's ok. Can't really moan about a freebie. Probably worth it in the long run.


Now, when it comes to widgets, I recommend Clip Cache Captureur PicaView and Quick View Plus.

A couple cost a little, but are well worth it.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-22-2004, 12:06 PM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,492
Default Re: Google Toolbar

I recommended it.. and it doesn't give me a pop-up every time.. you can bypass the pop-up blocking for a window by holding the Control key down I believe.

Thought I should mention.. if you use the Google Deskbar - disable the default hot key which is the same as used with Pro Tools 6.4 for the Go To Track Position keystroke.

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-22-2004, 12:09 PM
qgrm qgrm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 356
Default Re: Google Toolbar

Google toolbar rocks. Worth it for the highlight feature alone - that IS a huge time saver.

B.
__________________
Trogdor - I pine for you
http://www.homestarrunner.com
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-22-2004, 12:40 PM
JamesV JamesV is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Milwaukee, WI
Posts: 324
Default Re: Google Toolbar

Quote:
That google pop-up only happens once after you switch it on
I do run Adaware at start up, but don't believe that I've ever run into the pop-up you're talking about.
__________________
Digi002R PT6.7 SP1 K8Vdx AMD643200 GeilPC32001G HitSATA80GB(sys) 2xSATA160GB GlyphXFW NEC2500DVDRW Sapph9600ProU SonyP234LCD AntecSonata Zalman7000Al
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-22-2004, 12:46 PM
nikki-k nikki-k is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Hobette Alley
Posts: 2,357
Default Re: Google Toolbar

Google toolbar for quite awhile now, "dont use advanced" and all is fine.
I also have my IE toolbar customized (small icons, no text, pulled many, added a couple, and then use the "quick links) to add about a dozen or so frequently hit sites- DUC is one ) compact, fast, efficient, and no pop-ups unless I want.

AdAware is nice, but Spy Sweeper is pretty instense. Found stuff AdAware didnt, sweeps cookies, very nice. Yeah, it is one of those stupid "subscription" thingies, but I havent done that yet, still goin.
__________________
nikki k
Eagles may soar, but weasels don't get sucked into jet engines.
On the other hand, you have different fingers.
Quote:
Originally Posted by nikki-k View Post
Sometimes ya just gotta put your tongue on the 9V battery just to see what all the fuss is about.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-22-2004, 12:47 PM
Flux 1.21 Flux 1.21 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Philly
Posts: 315
Default Re: Google Toolbar

Start -> Settings -> Control Panel -> Admin Tools -> Services -> Double Click "Messanger" -> Make Startup Type "Manual" not Auto.

Takes care of POP UP problem.

Enjoy the POP UP Free life. Google is my backup




__________________
002R - 7.3.1
Macbook 2.0 GHz with 2 GB of RAM


www.myspace.com/monkeywrenchmusic
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Google/duc let me down MikeLip Windows 4 05-22-2011 12:28 AM
iPad toolbar for PT Frank Kruse Post - Surround - Video 28 04-24-2011 08:58 AM
Where is the toolbar menu in PT8? groovechild 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 03-18-2009 01:53 PM
Customizable Toolbar rtm Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 5 01-24-2009 10:13 PM
Alias in Toolbar Bill L 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 06-30-2007 09:51 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:19 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com