Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-31-2022, 09:33 AM
easyrider easyrider is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: UK
Posts: 107
Default Can't Hear Hardware insert- Please Help! IO Pics and Video inside

Please read this first

https://forums.presonus.com/viewtopi...286512#p286512

I have done what that guy had said have said and I have signal going to the SPX 990 Hardware and returning to Input 7/8 on the Quantum.

See Video here

https://youtu.be/vFDgo48b_pA

But I can't hear anything and nothing is coming out of the Main outs when I select the insert.









Have I missed something?

I'm new to pro tools so i maybe missing something obvious?
__________________
Tech:Quantum and ASP880 / Yamaha MT120S / Ryzen 5950X /Win 11 Pro 64-bit /Pro Tools 2022.7.0 / Shure DMK57-52 /Rode NT1/ Oktava MK-012
Mic Pre's Focusrite ISA One/ DAV Electronics BG1/ Joe Meek VC3
Guitars and Instrumentation:Gibson Les Paul Zebrawood/Fender USA Telecaster/Fender Deluxe Strat/ Martin OM-18V/
Martin D15-M/Gibson SG Bass/ 1972 fender Musicmaster Bass/ 1972 Hayman Drums /Vox,Fender Amps/Roland F130R

Last edited by easyrider; 07-31-2022 at 02:52 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-31-2022, 09:44 AM
Emi's Avatar
Emi Emi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Madrid. Spain
Posts: 608
Default Re: Can't Hear Hardware insert- Please Help! IO Pics and Video inside

I´d say double check the patching (hardware patching)...the cables that go from the spx to the interface...
__________________
Mac Mini M1 | Mac OS 12.6.1 Monterey | Motu 16A | Motu 828ES | Motu 1248 | Pro Tools Studio 2022.10
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-31-2022, 10:03 AM
easyrider easyrider is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: UK
Posts: 107
Default Re: Can't Hear Hardware insert- Please Help! IO Pics and Video inside

Quote:
Originally Posted by Emi View Post
I´d say double check the patching (hardware patching)...the cables that go from the spx to the interface...
I have checked that I'm getting signal but no sound see video
__________________
Tech:Quantum and ASP880 / Yamaha MT120S / Ryzen 5950X /Win 11 Pro 64-bit /Pro Tools 2022.7.0 / Shure DMK57-52 /Rode NT1/ Oktava MK-012
Mic Pre's Focusrite ISA One/ DAV Electronics BG1/ Joe Meek VC3
Guitars and Instrumentation:Gibson Les Paul Zebrawood/Fender USA Telecaster/Fender Deluxe Strat/ Martin OM-18V/
Martin D15-M/Gibson SG Bass/ 1972 fender Musicmaster Bass/ 1972 Hayman Drums /Vox,Fender Amps/Roland F130R
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-31-2022, 11:06 AM
Emi's Avatar
Emi Emi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Madrid. Spain
Posts: 608
Default Re: Can't Hear Hardware insert- Please Help! IO Pics and Video inside

Yeah, I see it. Try to default everything in I/O menu, maybe there´s a wrong named path....
__________________
Mac Mini M1 | Mac OS 12.6.1 Monterey | Motu 16A | Motu 828ES | Motu 1248 | Pro Tools Studio 2022.10
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-31-2022, 11:16 AM
Emi's Avatar
Emi Emi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Madrid. Spain
Posts: 608
Default Re: Can't Hear Hardware insert- Please Help! IO Pics and Video inside

I think I spot it. Try patching this:

So presonus ouptuts 5/6 - SPX990 - presonus inputs 7/8
__________________
Mac Mini M1 | Mac OS 12.6.1 Monterey | Motu 16A | Motu 828ES | Motu 1248 | Pro Tools Studio 2022.10
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-31-2022, 11:40 AM
easyrider easyrider is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: UK
Posts: 107
Default Re: Can't Hear Hardware insert- Please Help! IO Pics and Video inside

Quote:
Originally Posted by Emi View Post
I think I spot it. Try patching this:

So presonus ouptuts 5/6 - SPX990 - presonus inputs 7/8
yeah its patched like that...I get signal to the hardware FX and back but I get nothing on the main outs when the Insert is engaged.

When I disable the insert I get sound on the main outs.
__________________
Tech:Quantum and ASP880 / Yamaha MT120S / Ryzen 5950X /Win 11 Pro 64-bit /Pro Tools 2022.7.0 / Shure DMK57-52 /Rode NT1/ Oktava MK-012
Mic Pre's Focusrite ISA One/ DAV Electronics BG1/ Joe Meek VC3
Guitars and Instrumentation:Gibson Les Paul Zebrawood/Fender USA Telecaster/Fender Deluxe Strat/ Martin OM-18V/
Martin D15-M/Gibson SG Bass/ 1972 fender Musicmaster Bass/ 1972 Hayman Drums /Vox,Fender Amps/Roland F130R
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-01-2022, 06:00 AM
Emi's Avatar
Emi Emi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Madrid. Spain
Posts: 608
Default Re: Can't Hear Hardware insert- Please Help! IO Pics and Video inside

Quote:
Originally Posted by Emi View Post
Yeah, I see it. Try to default everything in I/O menu, maybe there´s a wrong named path....
As I said in my post…
__________________
Mac Mini M1 | Mac OS 12.6.1 Monterey | Motu 16A | Motu 828ES | Motu 1248 | Pro Tools Studio 2022.10
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-01-2022, 08:06 AM
K Roche's Avatar
K Roche K Roche is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wilds of Wyoming
Posts: 1,889
Default Re: Can't Hear Hardware insert- Please Help! IO Pics and Video inside

Quote:
Originally Posted by easyrider View Post


Have I missed something?
Yes You have missed that your I/O offset , is set up backwards from what the "the guy suggested "

He shows his Input as 3-4 and his Output 5-6 . In other words it is his Output that is offset and increased by 1 set of numbers .... You are showing your Input as the offset set increased by one set of numbers
__________________
System :
Avid Carbon interface , PT Ultimate 2022.10 .....Mid 2020 iMac 27" 3.8GHz 8-core i7 10th Gen processor,,128GB 2666MHz DDR4 memory,,2TB SSD storage,,Radeon Pro 5700 XT with 16GB of GDDR6 memory,, on Monterey 12.5.1

"Peace cannot be kept by force. It can only be achieved by understanding" Albert Einstein

Enjoy the Journey
.... Kev...

Last edited by K Roche; 08-01-2022 at 08:16 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-01-2022, 08:38 PM
smurfyou smurfyou is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 1,143
Default Re: Can't Hear Hardware insert- Please Help! IO Pics and Video inside

Just for kicks, have you tried going to the IN 5/6 on the Presonus? Leaving PT settings as is, just changing the output cable of the SPX to the input 5/6.

Besides that I'm confused by the relabeling and moving of the output assignments. The left row is just the local names of the outputs, the top column headers are the outputs PT sees. So 1 & 2 are assigned "Main Out" on the Quantum leaving 3&4 as the physical line out 1-2 correct? Yet you have it named "Line Out 3-4". Presumably so it matches the PT number but that won't match up with the hardware output and it shorts you a pair of outputs with nothing assigned (9 & 10 which should correspond to the physical line out 7-8).

It's not really a PT problem per se, Presonus gave 10 line outputs and only numbered 8 of them.
__________________
~Will
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-02-2022, 08:16 AM
K Roche's Avatar
K Roche K Roche is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wilds of Wyoming
Posts: 1,889
Default Re: Can't Hear Hardware insert- Please Help! IO Pics and Video inside

Quote:
Originally Posted by smurfyou View Post
Just for kicks, have you tried going to the IN 5/6 on the Presonus? Leaving PT settings as is, just changing the output cable of the SPX to the input 5/6.

Besides that I'm confused by the relabeling and moving of the output assignments. The left row is just the local names of the outputs, the top column headers are the outputs PT sees. So 1 & 2 are assigned "Main Out" on the Quantum leaving 3&4 as the physical line out 1-2 correct? Yet you have it named "Line Out 3-4". Presumably so it matches the PT number but that won't match up with the hardware output and it shorts you a pair of outputs with nothing assigned (9 & 10 which should correspond to the physical line out 7-8).

It's not really a PT problem per se, Presonus gave 10 line outputs and only numbered 8 of them.
Given I do not have a Presonus interface I am just (assuming) based on what the replies in the Presonus Forum (that the OP linked) and what the screenshots from that forum are showing .

But first I am guessing the OP did not relabel or move the outputs I am assuming that is how the Quantum outputs show by default (given the screen shots from the "guy" from the Presouns forum shows exactly the same Outputs configuration--see screen shots below

As I said I think the only issue is that the OP has reversed the PT I/O setup compared to what (and how) the guy in the Presonus forum is showing as the way to compensate for the Output offset. (in the PT I/O setup)

That is the OP has his Input as 7-8 and the Output as 5-6 and it should be reversed with his Input as 5-6 and his Output as 7-8 as per the screen shots below ( which are the Inputs are 3-4 and 5-6 BUT the relative offset for the Outputs are one number set higher )

According to these shots Inputs are 3-4 and 5-6 ,,, And the Outputs offsets are one set higher to 5-6 and 7-8 where the OP has his reversed from that

__________________
System :
Avid Carbon interface , PT Ultimate 2022.10 .....Mid 2020 iMac 27" 3.8GHz 8-core i7 10th Gen processor,,128GB 2666MHz DDR4 memory,,2TB SSD storage,,Radeon Pro 5700 XT with 16GB of GDDR6 memory,, on Monterey 12.5.1

"Peace cannot be kept by force. It can only be achieved by understanding" Albert Einstein

Enjoy the Journey
.... Kev...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
clip gain "wave" symbol. what is it? pics inside musicmixer04 Pro Tools 12 2 09-16-2017 04:40 PM
How to Insert Pics into Your Post Barry Johns General Discussion 6 01-26-2015 11:31 AM
Should I get rid of my SE Reflexion Filter? Booth plan PICS inside! DJ Hellfire Tips & Tricks 11 01-04-2011 09:06 PM
$1000 i7 920 build complete and successful. PICS inside. DJ Hellfire 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 13 04-16-2010 01:21 AM
Can't hear midi playback inside PT 6.4 Ditherman23 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 14 08-22-2005 11:48 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:15 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com