Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-01-2003, 09:50 AM
syra syra is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Los Angeles CA
Posts: 370
Default DI for re-amping?

Hey guys do you know of a good DI that can be used backwards? I think only passive DI's work like that. I mean take a low Z input and output a Hi Z. Its useful for running DI'ed signals from your board or recorder to an amp.

Thanks, syra
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-02-2003, 09:44 AM
davip davip is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Seattle
Posts: 528
Default Re: DI for re-amping?

Try the Radial JDI mk3. A great sounding DI that also works for re-amping.
__________________
Dual 2.3 GHz PowerPC G5
2.5GB RAM
OS 10.4.6
HD 2 Accel
PT 7.1cs9
192 I/O
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-02-2003, 11:16 AM
PTUser NYC PTUser NYC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: New York, NY USA
Posts: 996
Default Re: DI for re-amping?

In my experience, the Reamp does a superior job of this. You can use a passive DI "backwards", and for some budget conscious folks this is a fine solution. But if you're looking to squeeze out every drop of tone, buying the Reamp is $240 well spent.

BTW, I have no relationship with them, other than that I bought two of these, and love them.

www.reamp.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-02-2003, 11:26 AM
madlo madlo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 134
Default Re: DI for re-amping?

also check out the little labs red eye, designed to work as both reamp and DI (not at the same time though).

littlelabs
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-02-2003, 02:52 PM
syra syra is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Los Angeles CA
Posts: 370
Default Re: DI for re-amping?

Thank you guys, you saved me.

peace, syra
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-02-2003, 10:23 PM
digz digz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Los Angeles-Silver Lake
Posts: 141
Default Re: DI for re-amping?

I can attest to the Reamp's quality, durability, and ease of use. Its passive, the same size and construction as the Countryman DI's, and not too expensive. The guy who came up with these is John Cuniberti, and he is based in San Francisco. He is an excellent engineer and producer as well. He engineered most of the Jo Satriani records. Very nice guy too. If you want something that sounds good, is affordable, and supports a great guy, check out the Reamp. Dan
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Re- amping music Tips & Tricks 11 09-01-2013 01:19 PM
hum during re-amping mblackman Eleven Rack 5 09-03-2012 01:17 PM
Re-Amping with PT9 Platereverb Eleven Rack 2 05-28-2011 05:53 AM
Re-Amping (What to use?) Jermak Eleven Rack 3 05-22-2011 11:25 AM
Re-Amping with 192 I/O ericsvizeny Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 22 04-18-2011 08:47 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:57 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com