Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-21-2010, 01:56 AM
mrbeef mrbeef is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 2
Default Re-amping with Mbox Mini

I've been trying to re-amp some DI'd guitar & am experiencing nasty feedback loop problems. I was wondering if anyone has had any success with this or knows of a workaround?

Assuming track 1 is the player & track 2 is the recorder, I've tried soloing track 1 & routing it to output 1 only. Output 1 is sent to the amp, the amp is miked up & sent back into input 1, which is being looked at by track 2, which is record enabled but muted....& routed to output 2 only (which I would have thought would be irrelevant as it's muted!).

I'm running Pro Tools LE v8.0.3 & my hardware is the MBox Mini (I suspect this may be the route of my problems!). I have re-amped using before using cubase & turning off the record track's monitoring seemed to do the trick.

....I'm a little confused!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-21-2010, 02:32 AM
mrbeef mrbeef is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 2
Default Re: Re-amping with Mbox Mini

....think I'm being a dumbass! It's an impedence problem isn't it, not a feedback loop. I was trying to add distortion to the signal, which sounded nasty. Think I'm going to need some manner of impedence matching box. Any advice on a shoe string budget?!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-21-2010, 07:04 AM
Mikeren Mikeren is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: 41.66 N / 88.54 W
Posts: 417
Default Re: Re-amping with Mbox Mini

Quote:
Originally Posted by mrbeef View Post
I've been trying to re-amp some DI'd guitar & am experiencing nasty feedback loop problems. I was wondering if anyone has had any success with this or knows of a workaround?

Assuming track 1 is the player & track 2 is the recorder, I've tried soloing track 1 & routing it to output 1 only. Output 1 is sent to the amp, the amp is miked up & sent back into input 1, which is being looked at by track 2, which is record enabled but muted....& routed to output 2 only (which I would have thought would be irrelevant as it's muted!).

I'm running Pro Tools LE v8.0.3 & my hardware is the MBox Mini (I suspect this may be the route of my problems!). I have re-amped using before using cubase & turning off the record track's monitoring seemed to do the trick.


....I'm a little confused!


Connect the mic the input 2...not 1.
__________________
Learn to listen. Listen to learn.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Re-amping with an Mbox? Audio85 Eleven Rack 2 10-14-2011 11:11 PM
Downgrading MBOX 2 to MBOX mini (Quick question) Mista808 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 05-09-2011 08:29 PM
Am I Missing Something?! Mbox Mini, Mac Mini, Shockingly Bad gunark 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 9 12-07-2010 12:58 PM
Mac Mini and Mbox 2 Mini Issues neilwilsonvoiceovers 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 04-17-2010 09:34 AM
re-amping with a podxt and mbox jrm 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 05-03-2006 02:04 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:02 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com