Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-01-2011, 06:40 PM
weedrock weedrock is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 3
Unhappy Protools cannot initialize current playback device......HELP!!!!!

Hey anyone out there-

I installed PT 9.0.2 From 8 blah blah blah and it boots but when it gets to the DAE initialize it gives me "Protools cannot initialize the current playback device. Please make sure the device is configured correctly"......WHAT THE HELL DOES THIS MEAN? And then I hit OK and it closes.

I'm trying to boot it without an interface and use my Macbook Pro speakers for playback. Nothing too difficult, right?

Any help is appreciated. I've uninstalled twice and reinstalled. No luck. Thank god I bought Record at the same time so I can still work. Ok enough bitching.....

Weedrock
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-01-2011, 10:57 PM
slater05 slater05 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 188
Default Re: Protools cannot initialize current playback device......HELP!!!!!

I had this problem a few months ago when I first got 9.

So the way PT9 works is that it always wants to open up with the hardware configuration that it previously had opened. For example, if I had Pro Tools previously opened with my mbox hooked up, it expected that it would be the same the next time.


The work around is to hold the 'n' key while the startup window is loading, and then it will open the playback engine window, you can change PT to whatever setup you wish to be using, and you're off to the races.
__________________
www.mikeslatermusic.com
PTHD9 Certified Operator
15" MBP 10.7.2
Pro Tools 10.0
Apogee Duet
M-Audio BX5A's
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-28-2011, 01:23 AM
brewj brewj is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Suffolk, UK
Posts: 1
Default Re: Protools cannot initialize current playback device......HELP!!!!!

Noce one thank you for this you saved my bacon at the Royal Albert Hall today for a show of Phantom of the Opera.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-01-2011, 07:47 AM
kBiz kBiz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 26
Default Re: Protools cannot initialize current playback device......HELP!!!!!

Wow - thank you for this! I still don't understand why they don't add instructions like this to the error message. "Pro Tools could not initialize current playback device. Restart Pro Tools while holding the 'n' key to change playback settings. You're welcome."
__________________
HD11.3, HD I/O, SyncHD, MacPro 2x2.93 Quad 32GB, MC Mix & Control, BlueSky ProDesk5.1
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools could not initialize the current playback device (on 10.2.0) Cosme macOS 1 07-18-2012 06:45 PM
Fix #1 for "Protools could not initialize the current playback device" jamesb1t macOS 1 06-13-2012 10:21 AM
"Protools could not initialize the current playback device" textiles Pro Tools 9 8 05-08-2012 09:33 AM
Pro Tools could not initialize the current playback device mkpascucci macOS 4 05-01-2012 04:00 PM
Pro Tools could not initialize the current playback device johnwesleybarker macOS 2 01-14-2011 05:52 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:57 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com