Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Digidesign Hardware & Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-24-2002, 01:12 AM
Sulaco Sulaco is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 1
Default Screen Freeze

I'm using a Mac G4 and getting regular screen freezes whenever I run Protools Free. Is there a common problem with PT Free that could be causing this or is there something wrong with my HD?
__________________
tc
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-24-2002, 05:54 PM
M.Brane M.Brane is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: 1hr N/W of LA LA land
Posts: 1,999
Default Re: Screen Freeze

Are you actually booting into OS9? You can't run PTF in classic mode. If so then it's probably an extension conflict. Make a copy of the base set, add the PTF/DAE/OMS exts and turn off everything else you don't need.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 11 Screen Freeze? wdjudd Pro Tools 11 13 01-06-2016 11:46 AM
Axiom Pro 'Channel' Screen Freeze TCreed88 MIDI 2 02-02-2011 08:10 PM
Mac Pro...black screen freeze question! acmost Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 10-17-2007 12:11 PM
Echo boy screen freeze Greene Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 07-28-2006 09:50 AM
PT7 Screen Freeze for 10 secs Jake Jackson Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 03-09-2006 09:41 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:20 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com