Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-20-2010, 09:34 AM
themadarchitect themadarchitect is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: New York City
Posts: 129
Default New week, New problem

I'm on Pro Tools 8.0.1 using a Digi 002R. All of a sudden I am getting a ton of noise on my monitor section..It isn't the monitors, beacause when I disconnect them from the 002, the noise stops. I have also changed the cables. Has anyone experienced this problem.

A search of the forum didn't turn up any results.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-20-2010, 10:24 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,474
Default Re: New week, New problem

What exact version of PT (cs) and what OS? Is anything pluged into the inputs of the 002? Have you listened through headphones?
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2022 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-20-2010, 07:23 PM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,837
Default Re: New week, New problem

Quote:
Originally Posted by themadarchitect View Post
I'm on Pro Tools 8.0.1 using a Digi 002R. All of a sudden I am getting a ton of noise on my monitor section..It isn't the monitors, beacause when I disconnect them from the 002, the noise stops. I have also changed the cables. Has anyone experienced this problem.

A search of the forum didn't turn up any results.
I'm pretty sure if I disconnected my monitors from my 002, whatever was coming out of Pro Tools would stop too.

Cheers,
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at reasonable rates
Demos: brucehayward dot com
SonoBus
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Options for Remote Direction
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
First week of PT 9.0.2. Motoko Pro Tools 9 6 04-15-2011 05:34 AM
First go on PT9 this week.... Pentium Windows 0 02-06-2011 09:33 AM
Problem with new 002 rack purchased last week kenny89 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 06-03-2007 01:16 PM
OT - Anyone going to AES next week? soundsurfr 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 26 10-19-2003 06:02 AM
Next week or so Lalaman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 04-21-2002 01:41 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:27 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com