Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-22-2007, 01:04 AM
Bryan Cook Bryan Cook is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Los Angeles, CA (Eagle Rock)
Posts: 242
Default plug ins are not showing up

hey guys- i setup and installed PT HD 7.3 on OSX 10.4.9. i upgraded to 7.3.1. everythings cool. i installed filterbank and compressorbank no problem. i upgraded to PT 7.3.1cs4. and it said that was successful, even though i don't see the cs4 part when i select "about protools" - should i?

i then installed autotune plug (which i have an auth on my iLok) and the massey l2007 demo and the AT and L2007 are not showing up in the session as an available plug in. they are in the plug ins folder. i trashed pt prefs and dae prefs and plug in prefs. no help. any ideas? thank you.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-22-2007, 02:05 AM
Bryan Cook Bryan Cook is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Los Angeles, CA (Eagle Rock)
Posts: 242
Default Re: plug ins are not showing up

sorry for the premature post. massey L2007 demo is stereo only. thats why its not showing up on a mono track. is the purchased version mono or stereo?

and AT - i'm guessing that AT4 is not compatible with PT HD 7 intel blah blah blah. is that right? i guess i'll have to do AT5 then. i'm not crazy about the new AT5 interface, maybe i haven't spent enough time with it. i do agree that 5 runs auto mode more musically, but i don't really do auto mode so whats the point? seems you can't adjust the length of a bar after you draw it in 5. but i'm sure there must be a way.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-22-2007, 02:42 AM
Andre Knecht Andre Knecht is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Pasadena, CA
Posts: 2,192
Default Re: plug ins are not showing up

Quote:
sorry for the premature post. massey L2007 demo is stereo only. thats why its not showing up on a mono track. is the purchased version mono or stereo?
Both!
__________________
Andre Knecht

We’ll fix it in the shrink-wrap. (Frank Zappa)

.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-22-2007, 12:56 PM
Bryan Cook Bryan Cook is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Los Angeles, CA (Eagle Rock)
Posts: 242
Default Re: plug ins are not showing up

So in case anyone wants to know (you probably know this already but i didnt) AutoTune 4 will not run on an Intel Mac. Gotta do AT5. <sigh> oh well.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
No Plug-ins Showing Up vernxxx macOS 5 05-15-2013 07:23 AM
Plug-ins not showing in plug-in window ndaudio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 01-27-2007 10:42 AM
AudioSuite Plug-ins not showing on track plug-ins dappmasters 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 11 02-23-2006 06:35 AM
Fix for IK Plug-ins Not Showing Up in PT 6.x Jay Terrien 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 10-05-2004 06:03 PM
Plug-ins not showing up in PT Samhein Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 10-23-2001 08:38 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:16 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com