Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-26-2007, 06:37 PM
ndaudio ndaudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 26
Default Plug-ins not showing in plug-in window

I've just installed the Pulltec EQ bundle, and DINR. Both of the newly installed plug-ins are not showing in the plug in window within the mix window. What needs to be done to make the plug-ins usable?

Thanks for the help in advance,

-nate
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-26-2007, 08:59 PM
Park Seward's Avatar
Park Seward Park Seward is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Grants Pass, OR
Posts: 4,284
Default Re: Plug-ins not showing in plug-in window

So when you launch PT, do you get a window that asks you to authorize the new plugs or did you already do that? Are they in the plug-ins folder?

What is your OS and PT version?
__________________
Park
The Transfer Lab at Video Park
Analog tape to Pro Tools transfers, 1/4"-2"
http://www.videopark.com
MacPro 6 core 3.33 GHz, OS 10.12.1, 8 GB RAM, PT12.6.1, Focusrite Saffire Pro 40, PreSonus DigiMax, MC Control V3.5, dual displays,
Neumann U-47, Tab V76 mic pre, RCA 44BX and 77DX, MacBook Pro 9,1, 2.3 Mhz, i7, CBS Labs Audimax and Volumax.
Ampex 440B half-track and four-track, 351 tube full-track mono, MM-1100 16-track.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-26-2007, 09:24 PM
ndaudio ndaudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 26
Default Re: Plug-ins not showing in plug-in window

Pro tools launches as normal. It does not prompt for plug-in authorization. My copy of DINR and the Pulltech bundle have been authorized. I see the names of the plug-ins that I am trying to use quickly appear on the launch screen when I open pro tools, but when I get into a session they are not in the plug-in menu.

I am running Pro Tools LE 7.1.1. With an intel mac running 10.4.8
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-27-2007, 10:42 AM
Park Seward's Avatar
Park Seward Park Seward is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Grants Pass, OR
Posts: 4,284
Default Re: Plug-ins not showing in plug-in window

Is the version of DINR 7.1.1? I think that is the first version that works with Intel Macs. Pultec should also be at 7.1.1.

Plug-In Compatibility

Make sure that all Plug-Ins are compatible with Pro Tools 7.

-Open MacHD>Library>Application Support>Digidesign>Plug-Ins
-Check the Version of each Plug-In

You can check the version by selecting the plug-in and go to the "File" menu and choose 'Get Info', or hit Command-I and look at the version information under the 'General' Section

-Digidesign Plug-Ins should be version 7.0 (Dynamics III version 6.9) or higher
-Check with third party plug-in manufacturer's to confirm that the plug-in version you have is compatible with Pro Tools 7, and here:

Pro Tools 7 Plug-In Compatibility

Linked from the Pro Tools Plug-Ins section of the website:
Pro Tools Plug-Ins
__________________
Park
The Transfer Lab at Video Park
Analog tape to Pro Tools transfers, 1/4"-2"
http://www.videopark.com
MacPro 6 core 3.33 GHz, OS 10.12.1, 8 GB RAM, PT12.6.1, Focusrite Saffire Pro 40, PreSonus DigiMax, MC Control V3.5, dual displays,
Neumann U-47, Tab V76 mic pre, RCA 44BX and 77DX, MacBook Pro 9,1, 2.3 Mhz, i7, CBS Labs Audimax and Volumax.
Ampex 440B half-track and four-track, 351 tube full-track mono, MM-1100 16-track.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PTools Not Showing new files in track window after burning in plug-in Hollow Body 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 08-27-2008 08:42 AM
Some plug-ins not showing up c-tone Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 03-22-2008 02:50 PM
AudioSuite Plug-ins not showing on track plug-ins dappmasters 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 11 02-23-2006 06:35 AM
Fix for IK Plug-ins Not Showing Up in PT 6.x Jay Terrien 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 10-05-2004 06:03 PM
Plug-ins not showing up in PT Samhein Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 10-23-2001 08:38 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:25 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com