Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-27-2022, 04:55 AM
jongnaiad jongnaiad is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: France
Posts: 12
Default Could anyone help me fix this - AAX 64 issue - Multiple errors

Hello,

I am checking all the topics here about the error -7054 but I didn't find any answer.
I am using Pro Tools 12.3.1
Everything was working fine for years... Today I got the Error -7054.. all the sudden and for unknown reason

It happens when I try to load certain plugins. The plug ins work fine on other DAW such as Ableton Live but they are no longer recognised correctly by Pro Tools..

I am using mac OS El Capitan 10.11.6 (works fine for all my other softwares)
I removed some prefs and caches too, I repaired the permissions and ran a bunch of cleaning actions but the problem is still there.

I don't use any external drive to run pro tools and my plugins.
Looks like it's related to the AAX 64 format but I don't get it since it was working perfectly fine until now and the plugins I use have AAX 64 format..
I don't want to re-install pro tools, upgrade (can't afford it right now..) nor change too many things in it. It would be a mess in my setup.. My system is complex and I was happy with it until now, so it would be best to avoid a complete re-install. Also I don't think it comes from the Pro Tools install.

I also tried to reinstall one missing plugin but it didn't change anything. "GrainSpace" by Audiority that should work fine in AAX 64. I bought it in January and it was working very well. After re-install it works perfectly on Ableton but it still recognise as a "non 64 plugin" by Pro Tools. When I try to patch it with BlueCat Patchwork to run it with a VST, it's not working either on PT.

Do you have any idea how to fix the issue.. ?

I attached a few screen shots to show you the messages i get.

Thank you for your help
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Screen Shot 2022-04-27 at 13.42.20.jpg (27.2 KB, 0 views)
File Type: png Screen Shot 2022-04-27 at 14.53.20.png (19.6 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg Screen Shot 2022-04-27 at 15.31.15.jpg (26.6 KB, 0 views)

Last edited by jongnaiad; 04-30-2022 at 02:20 AM. Reason: more info
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-05-2022, 01:45 AM
jongnaiad jongnaiad is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: France
Posts: 12
Default Re: Please help - AAE error -7054 - AAX 64 issue

Hi everyone,

I unfortunately didn't fix the problem. Could anyone redirect me to the right place to ask for help? Looks like nobody in the legacy section knows about that kind of error..

Thank you
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-05-2022, 02:13 AM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,052
Default Re: Please help - AAE error -7054 - AAX 64 issue

This error is always (99.9999%) about the plugin.
If a plugin works in Ableton (or other DAW) it doesn't really matter since none of them use AAX format plugins while Pro Tools only uses AAX format.


Go into your Pro Tools plugin directory and delete (first!) any GrainSpace plugin files.
Then open Pro Tools (it will scan plugin changes to that directory and remove any GrainSpace info it had collected previously)
Then close Pro Tools
Then run the Grainspace installer.
Then open Pro Tools again (it will now take another scan of the plugin directory, hopefully find your newly installed plugin, and then add the info it just scanned to its plugin info cache.)

Load a blank session. Insert Grainspace and make sure it still shows licensed.

If you still have problems, contact Audiority.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2022.6, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniS1 x 2, FireHD x 2, Dock, iPad Mac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-05-2022, 10:21 AM
jongnaiad jongnaiad is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: France
Posts: 12
Default Re: Please help - AAE error -7054 - AAX 64 issue

Thank you for your reply and advices.. Unfortunately it doesn't change anything to do that.

If I mentioned that the plugins work well on Ableton, it is simply because when I patch their VST version to Pro Tools (using Blue Cat's Patch Work), it is still not working while that same VST perfectly work on other DAWs.
I used to patch VSTs on PT with no issue.

Once more Grainspace use to work in AAX 64 and also in VST (on Ableton and Pro Tools)

and now I get that error "The following plug-ins failed to load because they are not valid 64 bit AAX plug-ins" when Pro Tools scans the plugs.. and I get the error "plugin missing" when i try to use them on VST with the Blue Cat's Patch Work tool.

It indicates that the problem comes from something else than the actual plugins. Maybe a directory to erase, a preference to erase...? I don't know. it's a very strange error.

Thanks for your help

Anyone else had that issue? thank you
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-24-2022, 06:25 AM
jongnaiad jongnaiad is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: France
Posts: 12
Default Re: Please help - AAE error -7054 - AAX 64 issue

Hi everyone,

My system is still not working. I would really need some help if anyone has an idea? Thanks a lot
Have a nice weekend!
Jon
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-24-2022, 08:01 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 16,395
Default Re: Please help - AAE error -7054 - AAX 64 issue

see avid.secure.force.com/pkb/articles/en_US/Error_Message/AAE-7058-Error-Plug-ins-Failed-to-Load

Seems very much what might have happened here. I believe that problem may have hit El Captain users as well. Even if you don't think an iOS device could have triggered this do what the KB article says.

The bumble fart screw up here by Apple in low level CoreAudio code infected many plugins via their developers just using the JUCE framework. It is quite plausible this causes plugins to fail to work in Bluecat Patchwork but seem to run OK elsewhere.

Last edited by Darryl Ramm; 06-24-2022 at 08:28 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AAE error -7054 Emi Pro Tools 2020 1 11-13-2020 10:25 AM
DAE Error 7054 & Error 0 with Avid plugins YumYumAudio Pro Tools 10 1 05-25-2016 11:30 AM
aae error 7054 gub macOS 1 07-29-2015 07:48 PM
Yet another DAE error - 7054... Simon Andersson macOS 2 12-29-2013 04:25 PM
DAE Error #7054 lowoctave 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 03-20-2006 10:09 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:35 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com