Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-31-2021, 10:53 AM
kindkind kindkind is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 206
Default HDN chassis on M1

Avid does not list the M1 macs on the enclosures compatibility page

Is anyone running one of these on an M1 mac? If so please provide some details on your chassis and setup.

Seeing enough success stories from people using ilok, PTU and plugs under rosetta 2 that i am thinking of taking the plunge with a mac mini on big sur.
__________________
Mac Studio M1 Max, 32gb, 2021.12 ultimate, HDNTB, Aurora 16 LTHD
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-31-2021, 11:44 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 16,406
Default Re: HDN chassis on M1

Would be a fun experiment.

Rosetta 2 is irrelevant here. You need to be using the recent HDX driver with both native Intel and Apple silicon support.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-01-2022, 09:35 AM
protoolsuserman protoolsuserman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: London
Posts: 508
Default Re: HDN chassis on M1

It won't work yet and not sure you'd need hdn with the M1. Its v. Powerful, it removes the need really.

l
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-01-2022, 01:36 PM
kindkind kindkind is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 206
Default Re: HDN chassis on M1

Mainly i need the HDN to connect my aurora 16 over digilink. I suppose i could get the Thunderbolt expansion card for the aurora instead of using HDN in a chassis, though not sure how differently the interface acts in that mode.
__________________
Mac Studio M1 Max, 32gb, 2021.12 ultimate, HDNTB, Aurora 16 LTHD
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-01-2022, 01:49 PM
kindkind kindkind is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 206
Default Re: HDN chassis on M1

On the system compatibility page if you click the new mac mini 9,1 it shows HDX and HDN PCIe as compatible, but if the chassis arent working yet i dont see how anyone could be using HDX on any apple silicon macs...
__________________
Mac Studio M1 Max, 32gb, 2021.12 ultimate, HDNTB, Aurora 16 LTHD
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-01-2022, 02:12 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 16,406
Default Re: HDN chassis on M1

Chassis not working yet I suspect could be some info just not updated (September 2021, almost a pandemic decade ago). It does not say it won't work. And as you point out if folks have HDX running on any M1 system they are using an expansion chassis.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-01-2022, 02:12 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 16,406
Default Re: HDN chassis on M1

Quote:
Originally Posted by protoolsuserman View Post
It won't work yet ...l
What information are you basing this on?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-01-2022, 02:21 PM
protoolsuserman protoolsuserman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: London
Posts: 508
Default Re: HDN chassis on M1

Quote:
Originally Posted by kindkind View Post
On the system compatibility page if you click the new mac mini 9,1 it shows HDX and HDN PCIe as compatible, but if the chassis arent working yet i dont see how anyone could be using HDX on any apple silicon macs...
Indeed, might be worth waiting out to see though

l
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-01-2022, 02:21 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,055
Default Re: HDN chassis on M1

Works just fine with an HDX card (at least the Avid-branded Sonnet chassis does.)
Tested on an M1 Max Macbook Pro.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2022.6, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniS1 x 2, FireHD x 2, Dock, iPad Mac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-01-2022, 04:13 PM
protoolsuserman protoolsuserman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: London
Posts: 508
Default Re: HDN chassis on M1

Quote:
Originally Posted by BScout View Post
Works just fine with an HDX card (at least the Avid-branded Sonnet chassis does.)

Tested on an M1 Max Macbook Pro.
That's really good to know but will likely wait it out myself for a good 3 years to ensure everything's solid.

l
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Thunderbolt Chassis to PCIx Chassis for TDM Laptop Rig Logichead Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 06-09-2013 01:42 PM
Digidesign Chassis? Magma Chassis? BigEvil Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 13 12-13-2008 10:53 AM
Expansion Chassis VS 64 Bit Chassis Latency Touchwood Studios Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 08-09-2006 05:03 PM
Exp chassis genebail Tips & Tricks 0 07-20-2000 11:27 AM
Anyone try 2+ PCI exp chassis's? user1 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 03-01-2000 05:02 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:24 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com