Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-31-2020, 03:16 PM
Tziolas Tziolas is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Indianapolis
Posts: 11
Default Is my system using my Black Lion Audio Digi192 Word Clock?

Bought myself a little Christmas present from the Black Lion Audio elves. A Digi192 with the XB upgrade option.

System as is: Digi192 connected with convertor cable from back of primary port to back of Thunderbolt HDNative Core mini Port 1. Imac 5k Running Pro Tools Ulitmate.

My question: Which Clock Source am I using on the screens below. It picked up the 192 no problem but then clock source says "Internal" or the option of "word clock 96khz". With Clock Source being right under the HD Native Thunderbolt Port 1...that is probably the HDNative clock source correct ???

The XB clock is supposed to really be amazing, just want to make sure I am actually using it.

Thanks again for any help guys!
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 192 Pic 1.jpg (45.0 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg 192 Pic 2.jpg (50.7 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-31-2020, 05:06 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,708
Default Re: Is my system using my Black Lion Audio Digi192 Word Clock?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tziolas View Post
Which Clock Source am I using on the screens below. It picked up the 192 no problem but then clock source says "Internal" or the option of "word clock 96khz". With Clock Source being right under the HD Native Thunderbolt Port 1...that is probably the HDNative clock source correct ???
Did BLA not provide instructions on how to use their clock?

From what I know of their 002 mod, they wired their clock into the word input meaning the user has to choose to use the word clock input as the clock source to use the BLA clocking.
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Mojave 10.14.6.

Pro Tools Ultimate 2021.12, HD Native, Focusrite Red 8Pre (Mac)
Pro Tools 2020.12, Mbox3 (Win)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-03-2021, 07:33 PM
Tziolas Tziolas is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Indianapolis
Posts: 11
Default Re: Is my system using my Black Lion Audio Digi192 Word Clock?

Thanks for the reply. I bought it used so no instructions.

Great idea though! I will contact BLA tomorrow. I can't be the first guy to have a question about this.

Thanks again!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-05-2021, 08:14 PM
Guy McDude Guy McDude is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: US
Posts: 306
Default Re: Is my system using my Black Lion Audio Digi192 Word Clock?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tziolas View Post
Bought myself a little Christmas present from the Black Lion Audio elves. A Digi192 with the XB upgrade option.

System as is: Digi192 connected with convertor cable from back of primary port to back of Thunderbolt HDNative Core mini Port 1. Imac 5k Running Pro Tools Ulitmate.

My question: Which Clock Source am I using on the screens below. It picked up the 192 no problem but then clock source says "Internal" or the option of "word clock 96khz". With Clock Source being right under the HD Native Thunderbolt Port 1...that is probably the HDNative clock source correct ???

The XB clock is supposed to really be amazing, just want to make sure I am actually using it.

Thanks again for any help guys!

Im assuming you got the BLA convertors and clock upgrade?

If so, and its your only I/O, I think you just set clock source to internal.
just as you would if it were a stock Digi interface.

unless I misread and you have the BLA micro clock external WC generator box, then hook it up to your interface, and pick external as your source.
__________________
Best,
Sean

Sean McDonald
Red Medicine Recording LLC
Sofa King Music Services
http://www.seanmcdonald.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-06-2021, 01:12 PM
Dan IceWood Dan IceWood is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: London, UK
Posts: 115
Default Re: Is my system using my Black Lion Audio Digi192 Word Clock?

INTERNAL.........

the XB modes to the internal config of the 192.

select internal and get on with it ;-)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-02-2022, 03:26 PM
Mojosound Mojosound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 4
Default Re: Is my system using my Black Lion Audio Digi192 Word Clock?

How does the 192 upgrade sound. I’m still using the original digi 192 HD3 system. I was considering this upgrade or their XB word clock?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS: Black Lion Audio Micro Clock MK2 with BNC Cable and Power Supply whittybeats Buy & Sell 1 01-09-2014 08:59 PM
FS UK: LA Audio Word Clock / Super Clock Generator DigitalMetal Buy & Sell 0 12-05-2012 03:22 PM
Black Lion Audio Mike Andrade 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 06-21-2006 07:57 AM
Word Clock Connections in HD3 system AVL SYSTEMS Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 05-11-2006 11:04 AM
Pops and clicks on mix system - not word clock? joedevico Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 09-19-2005 03:21 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:08 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com