Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-11-2017, 12:16 PM
volkgti90 volkgti90 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 39
Default no valid same as source resolution found?

Im getting this message when i bounce to quicktime in version 12.. Its not allowing me to use the same as source function. If i open the same session up in version 11 I don't get the message and can bounce with same as source. If anyone has an idea why, your info would be appreciated.

The codec being used is Apple ProRes Proxy
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-11-2017, 02:22 PM
volkgti90 volkgti90 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 39
Default Re: no valid same as source resolution found?

So i figured out what the problem is and why the same as source is greyed out. I often have audio that extends past the length of the video. In version 11 i could highlight the audio track as the length to bounce, and the video would just stop at the last frame and add the extended time. In version 12 it won't let me do this. The audio can be no longer than the video. Lame.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-11-2017, 02:38 PM
volkgti90 volkgti90 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 39
Default Re: no valid same as source resolution found?

This actually doesn't happen when i use the DV codec for example. Its happening when i use ProRes. Ugh, i swear its always something with Pro Tools
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-26-2019, 09:15 AM
alalal alalal is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: LDN
Posts: 2
Default Re: no valid same as source resolution found?

If you have black screen (titles) at the end
Just duplicate the video out and you bounce no prob
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-16-2020, 06:46 AM
Karl Atteln Karl Atteln is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Germany
Posts: 2
Default Re: no valid same as source resolution found?

Had the same problem, an it works fine, when audio doesn't extend the video.
This would work till last update. But actually, I always wondered, why it worked. And I had some false Video on some Players (white instead of black picture in the gap).
Could have something to do with unsupported quicktime 32bit?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-21-2020, 09:07 AM
theazone's Avatar
theazone theazone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1998
Location: Montreal, Qc, Canada
Posts: 53
Default Re: no valid same as source resolution found?

I am in awe. The error message does not reflect the problem... and you guys figured it out. Yes the audio length seems to be the "culprit".
__________________
Surround sound designer/mixer (TV, Film,MultiMedia) - ProTools power user and troubleshooter
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-12-2022, 11:45 AM
jes's Avatar
jes jes is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 225
Default Re: no valid same as source resolution found?

Oh my god. This has been driving me nuts for a week, thank you.
But, but... why?
__________________
http://www.jonathansegel.com
Mac Pro Nehalem 2.8Ghz Quad 32GB RAM
Macbook Pro 2.8Ghz 16GB RAM
PT 2020
UAD-2 Apollo Quad, PCIE and Satellite
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-12-2022, 10:50 AM
RoyceDiamond RoyceDiamond is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: 1730 Broadway Blvd
Posts: 1
Default Re: no valid same as source resolution found?

Thank you.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Valid clock source for dummies Stig Eliassen General Discussion 7 03-11-2012 07:35 PM
Valid Clock Source firsty33 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 11-11-2011 09:10 PM
A valid installation of Pro Tools could not be found Swivelable 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 05-24-2008 04:36 PM
1706 no valid source could be found black baron 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 05-01-2008 07:29 AM
CPU overload and valid clock source? TbagWhitey 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 04-04-2008 08:26 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:46 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com