Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-27-2002, 01:11 AM
Kris75's Avatar
Kris75 Kris75 is offline
Space Cabin Audio
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Virginia
Posts: 1,558
Default Midiot

I am probably just missing something here, but I want to record more than one midi track at a time from one keyboard to digi. In the manual it says I can, but when I follow the manual I get no signal on the midi track. The only way I get signal is if I put the input to ALL, not DIGI ALL.

What am I doing wrong?

Kris. Peace.
www.universalmindmusic.com
__________________
Sign up for all things....AWESOME!




Kris
May the music move you
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-27-2002, 01:49 AM
Roy Howell Roy Howell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,635
Default Re: Midiot

Hi Kris,
I'm in a little hurry, so I'll do my best.
1.Create a Stereo Auxillary track, and on it's fader, set the inputs to the same inputs as you have your keyboard plugged in the back of the Digi Box. (mine are plugged into 3&4, so I set the Aux fader's inputs to 3&4)
2. For each separate Midi program you want to record, create a new Midi track. On each of those Midi track's faders, set them each to a separate Digi Midi Channel, like Digidesign001 Ch.1, Digidesign001 Ch.2, and so on, with each new Midi fader you create).

3.In order for your keyboard to play SEPARATE programs at the same time, make sure it is set to the right Mode (mine is called Sequencer Mode. If I set it to Program Mode, it will only play one sound at a time)...

I'm sure I could have written that better, but that should hopefully get you going. Post back with any more questions........ Later, Roy
__________________
rh music
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-27-2002, 01:59 AM
Kris75's Avatar
Kris75 Kris75 is offline
Space Cabin Audio
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Virginia
Posts: 1,558
Default Re: Midiot

Thanx for the reply Roy, but I can only get a midi signal from the ALL input. My Digi inputs don't seem to work at all. I think it must be something I am doing, but I am not sure what. I am also using samle tank.
At the moment I sequence all of my stuff on my ensoniq, but only use it for MIDI, not audio.
I should also note that when my input is set to all, I plug into the 001 and it works fine, but when I set it to Digi all, or Digi chanell 1 ect.. I get no signal.
Could there be a problem with my driver or maybe the unit itself.
By the way, Roy has got to be one of the coolest dudes around here. Thanx again for your reply.
Kris. Peace.
www.universalmindmusic.com
__________________
Sign up for all things....AWESOME!




Kris
May the music move you
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Please help the Midiot Ty Ford Pro Tools 10 0 10-06-2013 02:08 PM
HELP I am a MIDIOT jward131 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 4 03-12-2006 05:55 AM
Help I'm A MIDIOT!! johny MIDI 0 06-27-2002 12:16 PM
MIDIOT willis 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 10-23-2000 12:09 PM
Midiot Gtrzan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 06-12-2000 05:22 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:07 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com