Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-23-2005, 08:26 PM
Avid's Avatar
Avid Avid is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 9,599
Default Pro Tools TDM 6.9.3cs1 Update

The following Pro Tools TDM CS update is available from the Support->Downloads->Index of CS Fixes:
http://www.digidesign.com/download/cs/

Pro Tools TDM 6.9.3cs1 for HD Systems on Mac OS 10.4
Updates Pro Tools TDM 6.9.2 or 6.9.3 software to Pro Tools TDM 6.9.3cs1 for Mac OS 10.4

What's Fixed in Pro Tools TDM 6.9.3.cs1 for Mac OS 10.4?

Fixed: The Key Command Sequence for Fine-Tuning Automation Breakpoints Had Changed (Item # 65387)
• The "fine-tune breakpoint" Command key functionality has now been restored to the pre-Pro Tools 6.9 behavior. The key command for "Write Level Constrained to Next Breakpoint" (new to 6.9) has been changed from "Command-click" to "Option-Shift-click." The key command for "Write Level Constrained to Previous Breakpoint" remains "Command-Option-click."

Fixed: When Using Serial Timecode, Pro Tools Would Sometimes Lock with an Offset When Using a Tascam DA-98 (Item # 64636)
• The Tascam DA-98's servo lock bit behavior would cause Pro Tools to think the DA-98 was servo locked before it actually was. This would cause inconsistency when Pro Tools locked to serial timecode generated from a DA-98 or other devices with this same servo lock bit behavior.

Fixed: When In Remote Mode, and Controlled By An SSL Axiom, Pro Tools Would Have Difficulty Receiving a Punch-Out Command (Item # 64195)
• This behavior is specific to the SSL Axiom, and would result in the record state of Pro Tools being toggled until a "stop" command was issued by the SSL Axiom.

Fixed: With An Edit Pack Declared, Clicking On a Send in The GUI Could Cause Pro Tools to Unexpectedly Quit (Item # 66821)
• This could happen more frequently after declaring an Edit Pack in the Peripherals dialog.

Fixed: CoreAudio Did Not Function Properly With Many Third-Party Applications (Item #63500)
• QuickTime, Jam, Safari, iMovie and other applications were affected.

Fixed: A ProControl Fader Could Sometimes Lose Communication with Pro Tools while Writing Automation (Item #61458)
• While writing automation, a ProControl fader could lose communication with Pro Tools, resulting in no automation written for the time the lapse occurred.

Fixed: Legacy Peripherals Attached to a 192 I/O or a 96 I/O (with Firmware Version 4.3) Would Exhibit Incorrect Gain at Their Inputs (Item # 59048)
• If you have a 192 I/O or 96 I/O, and the interface firmware version is 4.3, you need to run the DigiTest firmware updater. If your 192 I/O or 96 I/O has firmware version 3.0, incorrect input gain on legacy peripherals will not occur, and you will not be able to update the firmware. This does not apply to the 96i, which does not have a legacy port.
__________________
Administrator
Avid Pro Audio Community
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-25-2005, 12:49 AM
snoopy snoopy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 1999
Location: Hollywood CA
Posts: 744
Default Re: Pro Tools TDM 6.9.3cs1 Update

I keep getting "invalid check sum' errors when trying to open the image file for the OS X TDM version. I have tried several times on several web browsers. Is it just me, or anyone else having problems?
__________________
Colin Miller
Teaboy Audio Recall Sheets
http://teaboyaudio.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-25-2005, 01:37 AM
houser houser is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: Santa Monica
Posts: 671
Default 192 Firmware 4.4?

Hello,

When checking the firmware version in Digitest, we get the option to upgrade
from what is in our 192 interfaces (4.3) to 4.4.
Should the 192 be upgraded to 4.4?
We are not using any legacy peripherals anymore..

best
Janne A.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-25-2005, 08:40 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,826
Default Re: Pro Tools TDM 6.9.3cs1 Update

Snoopy - Are you making sure to trash the previously dowloaded file before downloading again?
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-25-2005, 08:44 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,826
Default Re: 192 Firmware 4.4?

Houser - in your case, you really wouldn't need to update the firmware if you don't have legacy peripherals attached and don't plan on having any attached in the future.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-25-2005, 10:46 AM
p4tw p4tw is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 62
Default Re: Pro Tools TDM 6.9.3cs1 Update

#66821 fixed thanks!
But following problem; focus a panner (doesn't matter left or right) on the output window focusses both panners; control-click works like simple click

MainUnit with EditPack and FaderPack
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-25-2005, 10:53 AM
snoopy snoopy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 1999
Location: Hollywood CA
Posts: 744
Default Re: Pro Tools TDM 6.9.3cs1 Update

Quote:
Snoopy - Are you making sure to trash the previously dowloaded file before downloading again?
Yes (if you don't the web browsers won't re-download) but luckily today it worked. Musta been a fluke.
__________________
Colin Miller
Teaboy Audio Recall Sheets
http://teaboyaudio.com
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-26-2005, 01:35 AM
houser houser is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: Santa Monica
Posts: 671
Default Re: 192 Firmware 4.4?

Allright, Thanx for heads-up! I won't touch it then...if it ain't broken....

Any news on the mount/unmount functionality under Tiger+
thanx
Janne A.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-27-2005, 03:33 PM
noizgirl noizgirl is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Sherman Oaks CA USA
Posts: 21
Default Re: Pro Tools TDM 6.9.3cs1 Update

What are the optimum setting for this system config?

G5 Dual 2.7, 2.5Gs RAM
HD2 Accel
Mac OSX 10.4.2
PTs 6.9.3cs1

I am a bit confused about the best settings for the the playback engine - I keep tweaking but am running into "low on CPU" messages etc.

Thanx
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-27-2005, 04:01 PM
jeremyroberts jeremyroberts is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 1999
Location: New York, NY, USA
Posts: 3,020
Default Re: Pro Tools TDM 6.9.3cs1 Update

Quote:
G5 Dual 2.7, 2.5Gs RAM
HD2 Accel
Mac OSX 10.4.2
PTs 6.9.3cs1

I am a bit confused about the best settings for the the playback engine - I keep tweaking but am running into "low on CPU" messages etc.

I strongly suggest you take this machine to 4.5gigs of ram. Here's why: look at activity monitor and put "ram meter" into the dock. With "only" 2.5gigs, your green "available" ram is virtually (no pun intended) nonexistent while running PT with a few virtual instruments. With 4.5 gigs, you will have about 1.5 gigs of available ram... so that means with only 2.5, your machine is wanting for more, and you risk pageouts. Tiger may be fast and reliable, but it's also a ram pig.

I took my box up to 6.5gigs and many, if not all of my problems have gone away.
__________________
--Jeremy
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
8.0.3 and 8.0.3cs1 Update Issues kingg67 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 24 04-14-2010 10:19 AM
IMPORTANT-NOTE ON 8.0.3cs1 Update! TheChimp Eleven Rack 0 02-03-2010 02:28 PM
8.0.3cs1 update...now PT won't load... ronwasserman Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 01-22-2010 11:14 AM
Pro Tools TDM 6.9.3cs1 Update Avid Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 16 09-21-2005 11:23 AM
Pro Tools TDM 6.2.3cs1 Update Avid Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 03-04-2004 10:30 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:54 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com