Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-04-2008, 10:50 PM
2hip2b4real 2hip2b4real is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: The Windy City
Posts: 201
Default Routing around the Master Fader

I'm using Izotope Ozone 3 and it makes all my tracks sound good except for the bass track, which distorts. Is there any way to route a track so it doesn't go through the Master Fader?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-05-2008, 02:09 AM
Phil Ogden Phil Ogden is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 2,109
Default Re: Routing around the Master Fader

Bus all the tracks (that you want to process with Ozone) to a stereo Aux track and put the plug-in on that.

1. Set the output of all the appropriate tracks to a spare bus (1&2, 3&4 etc)
2. Create a new stereo Aux and set the input to the same bus as above.
3. Instantiate the required plug-in(s).
4. Set the output of the Aux to the mix bus (analog 1&2).


http://www.myspace.com/philogg
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-05-2008, 07:35 AM
2hip2b4real 2hip2b4real is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: The Windy City
Posts: 201
Default Re: Routing around the Master Fader

Hi Phil
Doesn't seem to work. The Ozone is fading in and out.Can you look at this picture of my mixing console and tell me what's wrong. Thanks. http://i183.photobucket.com/albums/x...l/Picture2.png
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-05-2008, 08:24 AM
lwilliam lwilliam is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Allison Park, PA (Near Pittsburgh)
Posts: 5,099
Default Re: Routing around the Master Fader

You didn't do step 1 that Phil gave you.

All of your tracks are still set to output to Analog 1/2 instead of a bus. All you did was set up an aux SEND. That simply runs Ozone parallel. I'm sure it sounds quite awful if it's working at all.

Set the TRACK output (not a bus) to an Aux channel running Ozone, then set the input of that Aux channel to that bus. In other words, route all your tracks through that Aux track except the bass track.
__________________
Larry

PT 2021; MacBookPro M1; 16GB; Spectrasonics; Native Instruments, Toontrack, Waves...too many plugins.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-05-2008, 10:39 AM
Whiteyguitar Whiteyguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: USA, Massachusetts
Posts: 138
Default Re: Routing around the Master Fader

the problem might be that your levels might be recorded too hot, One of your tracks is clipping which could be the source of your distortion even though the faders look rather low, lower than I've ever seen. Another thing you could try is lowering the Bass level seeing that Ozone 3 boosts frequencies depending on which preset configuration you're working with.
Just a thought.
__________________
Stay true to the sound,Less is best
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-05-2008, 11:25 AM
itslyle itslyle is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Beloit, WI
Posts: 9
Default Re: Routing around the Master Fader

Also, I noticed from the pic that your master fader is at +12. Why would you not just leave it at 0?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Basic Gain Structure Fader/Master Fader Question acmost Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 05-16-2011 05:36 AM
trouble routing to master fader radioinactive Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 15 11-02-2010 11:35 AM
Master Fader 6.7 Master Fader issues Bogner 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 06-19-2005 07:42 AM
Routing output of master fader MPB 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 12-14-2003 12:44 PM
Master inserts are post-fader? Was: L1+ on Master = clipping s2n Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 10 11-20-2001 07:41 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:24 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com