Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-16-2022, 12:42 PM
lancemcv's Avatar
lancemcv lancemcv is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Rockland County, NY
Posts: 529
Default Titan Ridge (flashed) Opencore 0.7.7 Mac Pro 5,1 Big Sur

Hi, just posting this to see if anyone else has this setup and the issue I have found. I am not using a Thunderbolt interface just using the titan ridge for USB C hard drives like Sandisk Extreme Pro. For some reason even though I am not using a thunderbolt drive, when I boot up and start a pro tools session running off my Sandisk extreme pro which is USB 3.1 v2 that's connected to the Titan Ridge, Pro Tools locks up and the finder disappears, then I force quit pro tools and reboot and then the USB C drive connected to the Titan Ridge no longer shows up in the finder and I have to unplug and plug it back and then it mounts. Then I launch pro tools and open the same session and all is ok. So it's like Pro Tools thinks its connected to a thunderbolt drive and it crashes as the driver is not loaded until the reboot or something along those lines.
__________________
Mac Pro 5,1 12 core 3.46ghz
OS X 12.6.1
Opencore 0.8.6
Pro Tools Ultimate 2022.10
Mac Pro 2009 upgraded to 5,1 12 core 3.46ghz
GPU RX6800XT, Samsung 970 EVO Plus pcie boot drive, Titan Ridge flashed for Mac.
Midas M32r console. iPad Pro with Avid Control

Last edited by lancemcv; 02-16-2022 at 03:30 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-20-2022, 12:07 PM
lancemcv's Avatar
lancemcv lancemcv is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Rockland County, NY
Posts: 529
Default Re: Titan Ridge (flashed) Opencore 0.7.7 Mac Pro 5,1 Big Sur

Ok so to follow up. The issue seems to be that I had two system hard drives with the same name as in "Macintosh hd" mounted at the same time, Pro Tools doesn't like this and it creates an error but for some reason I was not getting a visual like AAE error etc but I did when I ran a different session off an internal drive. Looked up the error and found out it was because of the two matching drive names.
__________________
Mac Pro 5,1 12 core 3.46ghz
OS X 12.6.1
Opencore 0.8.6
Pro Tools Ultimate 2022.10
Mac Pro 2009 upgraded to 5,1 12 core 3.46ghz
GPU RX6800XT, Samsung 970 EVO Plus pcie boot drive, Titan Ridge flashed for Mac.
Midas M32r console. iPad Pro with Avid Control
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Gigabyte GC-Titan Ridge 2.0 ? basslik macOS 18 09-30-2020 08:29 PM
FS: Misc. Graphics Cards Flashed For Mac Pro (3,1 to 5,1) Oliver M Buy & Sell 0 07-06-2019 10:20 AM
Anyone happy with their flashed 3rd party video card? Resuah Knit Pro Tools 12 0 03-05-2017 08:57 AM
Best Service Titan dorazio87 Virtual Instruments 0 08-16-2010 09:21 PM
PT8 and Titan C Post - Surround - Video 10 10-26-2009 11:51 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:50 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com