Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-10-2010, 12:58 PM
rtm rtm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Chicago,IL U.S.A.
Posts: 116
Default HP xw8200 workstation died

I need a new computer any suggestions? as well I have HD 2 cards do they just literally pop out and put into new compuer? please help I am a rookie
__________________
ORyan Productions/Studio Ten23/WuLi Records
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-12-2010, 10:21 AM
Blackthorn Blackthorn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 64
Default Re: HP xw8200 workstation died

A Rookie with 2HD cards sweet... Check out Sweetwater's Creation Station.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-12-2010, 10:54 AM
MEAT MEAT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 357
Default Re: HP xw8200 workstation died

http://www.shop-sonica.com/

My Sonica Hush 965 has been going strong for 4 years now.
__________________
Bug ridden Pro Tools 8 but back to 7.4 HD2,192 I/O,96 I/O,Midi I/O,Control 24
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-13-2010, 01:59 PM
Fullsound Recording Fullsound Recording is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: SEATTLE WA USA
Posts: 688
Default Re: HP xw8200 workstation died

HP xw8200
so what is wrong with the machine? Why not just fix it?
__________________
www.fullsoundrecording.com
Seattle Wa

I voted at www.deardigi.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-13-2010, 07:58 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: HP xw8200 workstation died

Is that PCI/PCI-X or PCIe?
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-13-2010, 11:34 PM
GtrDude GtrDude is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: USA.
Posts: 662
Default Re: HP xw8200 workstation died

I'm using a Z800 HP with HD2.
Both cards fit perfectly with the video card in there too.
I think there are still two or three available slots for other things should I wish.

GD
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Anyone using an HP xw8200 with PT8, HD2 PCI vudoo Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 2 03-12-2010 02:22 PM
xw8200 setup lode Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 0 01-03-2008 06:35 AM
M audio Delta and HP xw8200 compatibility? justix General Discussion 3 08-30-2006 10:46 AM
HP XW8200-compatible with HD2, HD3, Accel - DIGI? Bo Walker Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 4 01-04-2005 01:10 PM
MAC, PC or Workstation? Ricky Ricardo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 12-13-2001 06:17 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:17 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com