Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-16-2022, 08:43 AM
BiggiT's Avatar
BiggiT BiggiT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Iceland
Posts: 48
Default Izotope RX- 9 and 10 re-ordering 5,1

Problem is -

- I do a audiomix 5.1, save to a file...
import that file to RX and run a loudness chk and render to a new file.
When I import the rendered file from RX into Pro tools RX has set the fileorder in film order.
BUT visually its all like its supposed to be. ( see attach pic)

Pro tools session is set to SMPTE order and RX is also in SPMTE order.

I have gone back and frth in changing file order...

I discovered this problem when using the Batch processor last feb, and I did send thi bug discovery of mine to Izotope, and with great response from them and they said that they would surely look into this. Answered back a few days later with : yep this sure seems to be a bug, but it looks like its a pro tools thing...

ANd now with RX 10 --- stilll a bug
And Latest PRo tools--- Still a bug...

This is a big big issue... if we are using RX for post....


Catalina 10.15.7

Mac PRo 2019
3,0 ghz 16 core

Pro tools 2022 . 06
Attached Images
File Type: jpg IMG_7045.jpg (69.7 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg IMG_7044.jpg (79.8 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-16-2022, 08:48 AM
BiggiT's Avatar
BiggiT BiggiT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Iceland
Posts: 48
Default Re: Izotope RX- 9 and 10 re-ordering 5,1

This. is IZotope answer back in feb


Hey there,

Thank you - I'm fairly certain this has to do with the latest update to Pro Tools, when I was on 2021.3 the audio files were imported normally after rendering in the Batch processor, now they are out of order when I updated PT to 2021.12.

I am going to look into this further with the team and will update you with my findings!

Thank you for reaching out and for your support of iZotope!

Renee
Customer Care Agent
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-16-2022, 08:59 AM
its2loud its2loud is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,211
Default Re: Izotope RX- 9 and 10 re-ordering 5,1

Quote:
Originally Posted by BiggiT View Post
Problem is -

- I do a audiomix 5.1, save to a file...
import that file to RX and run a loudness chk and render to a new file.
When I import the rendered file from RX into Pro tools RX has set the fileorder in film order.
BUT visually its all like its supposed to be. ( see attach pic)

Pro tools session is set to SMPTE order and RX is also in SPMTE order.

I have gone back and frth in changing file order...

I discovered this problem when using the Batch processor last feb, and I did send thi bug discovery of mine to Izotope, and with great response from them and they said that they would surely look into this. Answered back a few days later with : yep this sure seems to be a bug, but it looks like its a pro tools thing...

ANd now with RX 10 --- stilll a bug
And Latest PRo tools--- Still a bug...

This is a big big issue... if we are using RX for post....


Catalina 10.15.7

Mac PRo 2019
3,0 ghz 16 core

Pro tools 2022 . 06
Meters and 5.1 and larger tracks in Pro Tools will always show as Film order, even if the original interleaved file is SMPTE.

Unless you expand the multichannel tracks to mono, reorder, and dump back onto the multichannel track.

If this were a real bug there would be plenty of people screaming.

Secondly, why send to Izotope? Just use Audio-Suite plug-in to measure your file.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-16-2022, 02:07 PM
fork-media fork-media is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Wellington New Zealand
Posts: 499
Default Re: Izotope RX- 9 and 10 re-ordering 5,1

maybe they use RX as there is a loudness contro inside there as opposed to the freestanding Loudness control Plugin

I used to use that method before I bought the standalone plug in..
__________________
i7 6 core mac mini running monterey 12.3.1 - 32Gig RAM SSD
Focusrite Saffire PRO 40
Ultimate 202112 / HD Avid MC Mix / MC Control
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-19-2022, 04:05 AM
BiggiT's Avatar
BiggiT BiggiT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Iceland
Posts: 48
Default Re: Izotope RX- 9 and 10 re-ordering 5,1

The RX Suite comes in super handy -

import many files/mixes into Batch process and run loudness chk on multiple mixes ... in stead of using AS plugin pr session..

But this surely is a bug when RX re- ordr files when done.
_ ppl @izot have seen this problem and nobody is sccreaming for anything :)
just a friendly ponter
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-19-2022, 09:22 AM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,176
Default Re: Izotope RX- 9 and 10 re-ordering 5,1

This is a bug. One I have also reported (and they pretended they had no idea about.) Keep on them (as I am.) It started in RX9 and is there in RX10. I believe it started with one of the RX9 updates (it wasn't always like this in RX9.)

I've had to use RX Connect to keep channel order correct -- any kind of standalone use screws up the files.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2022.7, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniS1 x 2, FireHD x 2, Dock, iPad Mac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 4TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-20-2022, 03:41 PM
Reckless Erik Reckless Erik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Reykjavik,Iceland
Posts: 774
Default Re: Izotope RX- 9 and 10 re-ordering 5,1

BScout.
Are you then suggesting using the audio suite to transfer files into RX and then batch processing? Isn't there a limit to the number of files you can transfer that way?
__________________
nickcath@internet.is
Newcomer Audio Post
MacBookPro 2.3GHz i7 16GB RAM OSX 10.15.7, PT Ultimate 2022.10 HDn, MTRX Studio, 2x Avid S1, PT Dock...
Mac M1 Studio Ultra 64GB RAM OSX 12.6.1, PT Ultimate 2022.10 HDn, MTRX Studio, 2x Avid S1, PT Dock...
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-20-2022, 03:46 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,176
Default Re: Izotope RX- 9 and 10 re-ordering 5,1

You can't do batch processing on 5.1 is what it comes down to. Not until this is fixed.

RX Connect only works 1 file at a time.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2022.7, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniS1 x 2, FireHD x 2, Dock, iPad Mac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 4TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-29-2022, 04:12 AM
BiggiT's Avatar
BiggiT BiggiT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Iceland
Posts: 48
Default Re: Izotope RX- 9 and 10 re-ordering 5,1

LAtest from Izotope


Hi BT

Okay, so I'm able to replicate the same issue on my system with Pro Tools as you are describing.

It's quite odd, however. I have tested the same thing in Reaper and I'm not finding any issue there.

The problem seems to be specific to Pro Tools and I'm really not sure why this would be.

Do you have any other DAWS to test with to also confirm what I am finding?

I'll add this to our list but I believe that the root of the issue here is coming from Pro Tools (possibly not reading the metadata in the file correctly?).

Another technique to consider:

You can try using RX Connect to pipe the audio from Pro Tools directly into the RX app for editing. While this workflow may be a bit more tedious, I am not finding that the channel ordering gets scrambled when using RX connect.

You can read more on this here:

https://support.izotope.com/hc/en-us...Avid-Pro-Tools

I hope this is all helpful and please let me know if you have any questions.



****
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-29-2022, 08:57 AM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,176
Default Re: Izotope RX- 9 and 10 re-ordering 5,1

Hopefully your izotope rep actually gets something done. Whatever their bug system is, it appears incompetent as the problem was noted and already replicated there. And yet your rep appears to be doing this for the first time verses pulling up prior bug reports.

This builds no confidence in it getting solved. The workaround is barely that.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2022.7, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniS1 x 2, FireHD x 2, Dock, iPad Mac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 4TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Izotope RX Loudness and Izotope Insight: Worth the purchase? Piano Pete General Discussion 3 01-04-2017 10:52 PM
Ordering a PSU for Control 24 sim2so 2 ICON & C|24 1 03-10-2011 09:48 PM
Ordering a new computer question? markeymark 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 08-29-2010 07:34 AM
Ordering PT8 (as download) JR_NL 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 12-24-2008 01:01 PM
Ordering Custom G4's Anyone? net4chuy General Discussion 7 08-14-2000 10:53 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:08 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com