Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-05-2012, 07:03 AM
patrickj75 patrickj75 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: albertville, mn
Posts: 3
Default Slave interface not recognized

I'm running PT 8.0.5 with a 003 and I have a Behringer Ultragin 8 channel interface slaved off of it via optical cable. When I go into hardware only the 003 shows up.
__________________
Selfindulgent Studios
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-05-2012, 09:26 AM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,684
Default Re: Slave interface not recognized

Go into the hardware setup and select ADAT as the optical format. Now go into the I/O setup and press the default button on both the input and output tabs.
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Mojave 10.14.6.

Pro Tools Ultimate 2021.12, HD Native, Focusrite Red 8Pre (Mac)
Pro Tools 2020.12, Mbox3 (Win)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-05-2012, 02:04 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,871
Default Re: Slave interface not recognized

What he said^^^ and make sure you have the Behringer ADAT out going to the 003 in(all you need if you will use the Behringer as the clock source) or run a second lightpipe "cable" from the 003 out to the Behringer in, and set the Behringer to use external clock. You will know that clocking is correct when your ADAT inputs(9 thru 16) DON'T pop and click when you record with them.

BTW, make sure those flimsy plastic connectors are fully seated(and they only go in one way).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Master and Slave Interface HELP ME! tgpsteve@live.com Pro Tools 9 1 09-28-2011 08:04 AM
Interface not recognized. chainboy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 06-24-2011 01:38 PM
003 interface is not recognized by PT9 Shame macOS 5 01-11-2011 10:27 AM
Legacy Audio Interface And Video Slave Driver Units... He's Dead Jim Digidesign Hardware & Software 9 10-10-2010 05:21 PM
Second Interface Not Recognized romemtech Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 02-09-2002 01:43 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:01 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com